Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg leser aviser med nettbrettet mitt."

Translation:I read newspapers with my tablet.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

So nett obviously means 'net'. What does brett mean?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Board.

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Would've thought tablet would just be tablet in Norwegian, is there also a Norwegian word for Phablet?

3 years ago

Ravnin

We end up with Norwegian alternatives because of Språkrådet, they have made it their mission to try to make us use more Norwegian words instead of English or other foreign words for hings.

So we get words like this one and many others. The thing is, that most of the younger population prefer to just use the English word, mostly because the recommended Norwegian words are often rather lame.

I remember they tried to make us write 'bacon' like 'beiken'...

Here's a long list of English words, with Norwegian suggestions, for both Bokmål and Nynorsk: http://www.sprakradet.no/sprakhjelp/Skriverad/Norsk-for-engelsk/Avloeysarord/

3 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

So... Basically Norway is the Germanic equivalent of France?

2 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Thanks for the explanation and list, they sure don't do a half assed job, even Twitter is Norwegianefied. :D

3 years ago

Ravnin

They know how to be annoying, that's for sure : )

At least they don't force us to use their silly words.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I've heard both "mobilbrett" and "monstermobil."

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

This is awesome. I wish we had a Sprachenrat in Germany inventing gems like "Netzbrett". The only people who unashamedly make up such neologisms here are (literal) Nazi language purists.

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

there are really creative and funny norwegian words. I very much like "minnepinne" for memory stick (literal translation as well as rhyme).

1 year ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree with you. Nettbrett is a word that young people use as well as old people. I have never heard the word tablet used in Norway.

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

My children's friends, and their families use it. iPad is more common, though (as a generic term for a tablet computer).

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

What would a tablet from ancient times be?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Usually "en tavle" of some kind, you'll see compounds like "steintavle" and "leirtavle".

"Tavle" is also the Norwegian word for "blackboard".

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Takk!

2 years ago

TolStarStrider

Im so glad modern technology words are included in this! I just remember how outdated every textbook I ever had for french through almost 10 years of language classes. Even if the words are commonly just spoken in English I'm glad to see them =)

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

I saw "tablet" in the dictionary. Much easier to remember ;-) /

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

Many people just use 'tablet' or 'iPad' and these are readily understood.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Great!

1 year ago

StellanGif
StellanGif

I read newspapers with a tablet of mine.

1 month ago