"This hat does not work for me."

Translation:Ce chapeau ne me va pas.

January 1, 2013

51 Comments


bpromas

I went with "Ce chapeau ne travaille pas pour moi". Would it at least work in a fantasy world where hats are alive and have to do labor in order to feed their hat family?

August 9, 2013

facw

i got this one wrong too. I hope Duo tweeks this program. It is a very good learning tool. But some expressions just do not translate and maybe should not be included. It's frustrating to the end user. if you take the expression " out of sight, out of mind" and translate to Chinese and then back to English it becomes " invisible idiot". Ce chapeau ne me va pas does not translate to this hat does not work for me. At least I don't see how it does.

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

I understand your point. the trouble is that if you do not learn that "va" (go) can mean "work" (marche), you will not understand the expression when you hear or read it.

For your information: "out of sight, out of mind" is "loin des yeux, loin du coeur".

April 8, 2013

rougeterres

how about something in duolingo that teaches you these idioms rather than leaving you to guess, without a clue, only to be marked "WRONG." It is very discouraging and stressful IMHO.

November 4, 2013

lAmAFish

I disagree. I see a lot of folks getting stressed out about losing hearts but really, it's not a big deal. Sure, duolingo could change their structure so that they first give you lesson and then quiz you on the material but that would be really boring - too much like how school used to be and we all know how effective that was.

Instead, duolingo and other similar teaching software opt to let the student dive right in - allowing them to make mistakes and then (hopefully) learn from those mistakes. So don't be afraid to lose a heart or two (or three); it's all part of the process.

November 23, 2013

rougeterres

perhaps that system works for some, but i find it punitive...and believe me, i do not care particularly about hearts. hearts are not the issue..motivation is the issue, and not having to work blind. i doubt this is great pedagogy.

November 23, 2013

djbrubacher

Let me jump in on this discussion - there certainly may be a learning preference involved rougeterre, but it is most definitely wonderful pedagogy. It's how we learn, by making mistakes and being corrected. That's what immersion is all about. The explanations provided by users like sitesurf and others give us real world feedback and explanations when we do make mistakes. A great model overall. On top of that it's growing and changing and adapting based on user generated and validated information. Awesome in my books and it's FREE!

December 3, 2013

aprilprincess

I think that you should not only rely on DL. Try to make your own research, maybe some books? I get frustrated, too but in total I find DL a great tool.

July 7, 2014

AnjoMan

You can always look stuff up if you are unsure.

July 8, 2014

CynthHL

Well said, fish! I think of this learning the way my 2yr old is learning language - just jump in and try something, and you'll get more chances!

May 20, 2014

chrissy77

I agree. It's not a big deal to get it wrong. It's an idiom so you have to learn it somehow.

May 8, 2014

Dianasassy

Also, I think the French education system, is generally, much less 'pampering' and 'let's make everyone feel good about themselves.' Since this ia a website geared to learning French. we shouldn't expect some other kind of mentality.

May 14, 2014

myetel

Not sure when you posted this, but idioms are now available for purchase in the lingot store.

July 9, 2014

chrisriley

I tried 'ce chapeau ne marche pas pour moi' and it was not accepted

February 19, 2014

ozzychris

Me too - I can't see why it is not acceptable unless they are programmed to only accept the idiom version - but they should therefore just put it in the idiom section' don't you think. I do!

March 21, 2014

Gavier

Me too - I think this should be correct? Or - ce chapeau ne me marche pas.

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it would translate to this hat does not walk me.

"work = marche" when the object has a machinery of some kind (including figurative).

February 28, 2014

Lycanthrope

And I want to learn that, but I hate when I don't know how to translate something, the hover text gives three possibilities, and I pick one, but I still get it wrong because the correct translation is actually Secret Option #4.

February 16, 2014

MerryBeninato

I agree. I am here to improve my knowledge of the French language - not to be mislead by incorrect "hints", or to play guessing games

May 1, 2014

sdrc22

I agree 100%!!!!

August 21, 2013

BLPK

But we have no idea what you're agreeing with.

February 4, 2014

Dianasassy

LOL!

May 14, 2014

nenadm

My answer was "ce chapeau ne va pas pour moi" and it was wrong. Would a native French speaker find that unacceptable?

May 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Sorry, no, you would be understood if you said that but it would mean something else: not that the hat looks good on your head or that you look good with this hat on your head, but a situation where you would be commenting on someone else's hat. In that case "pour moi" would mean "in my opinion".

OK?

May 29, 2013

nenadm

Ah, I understand. Merci! :)

May 29, 2013

qalekop

Btw, that's yet another illustration of how much French and Russian do have in common. The wording for this particular sentence is exactly the same in both languages, and for "pour moi" too (well, almost). The same for "yeux/coeur" :).

November 11, 2013

gadamico

Helpful! However, surely the English sentence could be read with this meaning, too! (I look at someone else trying on a hat and say that it doesn't work for me.) But maybe I'm just whining because this is also what I wrote for this one....

June 13, 2014

ALoUSyUseRnaME

How is "ce chapeau ne fonctionne pas pour moi" incorrect?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "work for me" is "un anglicisme", ie, an idiom.

In French, we don't say it that way. "Fonctionner" is really about machines, not inert hats!

January 2, 2013

unleaded_alchemy

What is the difference between 'ce' and 'cet' ?

EDIT: For anyone else confused, cet is used in front of masculine words beginning with a vowel e.g. cet oiseau

November 6, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

Please have a look at this =)

March 30, 2014

PansyPurple

" This hat does not suit me" Phrased like that, what Duolingo is requiring would be crystal clear.

February 27, 2014

S0R0USH

That hat does not go to me... ok.... idiom for idiom.

January 2, 2014

cosentino

Shouldn't "ce chapeau ne marche pas pour moi" be acceptable?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Not really, we keep "marcher" for objects that have a minimum of mechanics. Unless this hat had flashing leds on it... you never know.

April 5, 2013

sdrc22

I said, "ce chapeau ne travaille pas pour moi" because I thought they were trying to express the idea that the hat works for their neighbor, but it won't do a lick of work for me. rotfl

August 21, 2013

patjm34

"Ce chapeau ne va pas pour moi" got marked incorrect. Is it not interchangeable for "ce chapeau ne me va pas"?

November 9, 2013

Sitesurf

No because "ce chapeau ne va pas pour moi" means "according to me / in my opinion"

November 9, 2013

Philztalking

Why is this wrong: ce chapeau ne marche pas pour moi

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf

we use "marche" for "work" when the object is a kind of machine, engine or system (clock, pen, refrigerator...)

December 14, 2013

Philztalking

merci

December 16, 2013

jaytula

Does "ce chapeau ne fait pas pour moi" make sense?

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Not much, I'm afraid...

February 4, 2014

james-holden2

The mistake many are making is to not think about what meaning the english sentence is trying to convey BEFORE translating. Do hats go to work? Are they machines? Of course not. Call it figurative, idiomatic or slang, but we all know what it really means, and that is where our translation should start from.

March 24, 2014

PansyPurple

I know what you're saying, but one mistake is thinking that American English and British English are the same language. Sometimes an expression does not translate from one to another.

March 25, 2014

SteveHajio

Ce chapeau ne me sert pas?

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it does not mean the same thing. "Ce chapeau ne me sert pas" means that I never wear/use it.

"Ce chapeau ne me va pas" means that it is too small/big or that I look ugly.

March 30, 2014

SteveHajio

thanks @sitesurf

March 30, 2014

Bardickan

Can someone explain the word order for me here? I wrote "Ce chapeau me ne va pas", thinking that it generally works with the target (or whatever the technical word is for the "me") of the sentence being directly after the object doing, in this case the hat. And also, surely the ne should be placed before the "va" rather than the "me", as that's the verb...

That way it would read "The hat, for me, does not work", which is how I've been understanding this to normally be structured. "Ne me va pas" just doesn't make sense. This is totally throwing me off, can anyone explain it?

April 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Basically, the direct object pronoun (target) sticks to the active verb:

  • le chapeau me va
  • le chapeau ne me va pas
  • le chapeau me va-t-il ?
  • le chapeau ne me va-t-il pas ?

The fact that "works for" translates to "va à" may be misleading because preposition "à" can disappear when the indirect object is a pronoun, whereas "for" will not disappear.

Indirect pronouns introduced by "à" are placed in front of the verb:

  • le chapeau me va / te va / lui va (= à+ il or elle) / nous va / vous va / leur va (= à+ ils or elle).
April 21, 2014

james-holden2

Bardickan, if you try to make sense of the French word order by comparing it to English, you will slowly go mad. There are strict rules. You just have to learn and accept them. Ne and pas go before and after the verb, but any object pronouns are placed between ne and the verb. There are also rules for when you have both a direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun. They have to go in a particular order. You can easily find websites, such as french.about, that explain all the rules.

April 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.