Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The following weeks"

Translation:Las siguientes semanas

4 years ago

34 Comments


eGhost57
eGhost57

Why not "Las semanas siguientes" ?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because it is a limiting adjective, as rspreng notes, and the position of the adjective changes the meaning.

"Las siguientes semanas" = The following (defined set) of weeks.

"Las semanas siguientes" = The weeks after some event (implied to be open ended).

But, as UlyssesOdysseus notes, the difference is not always observed because the meaning is there either way and the difference is subtle.

4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

“The following weeks” in English can mean “The weeks after some event (implied to be open ended)”, in fact this may even be the most common meaning. So your message suggests to me that you can translate “The following weeks” into “Las semanas siguientes”.

4 years ago

RatInAMaze

Both can be said as "the following weeks" in English, hm?

4 years ago

rspreng

From what I know, when an adjective limits the noun, it comes before. Words like this, that, one, first, last -- and following. Adjectives that 'narrow' the noun and divide it from others of its group.

4 years ago

haxilo

Doesn't all the adjectives have the same funticon? Dividing the noun from others of its group

3 years ago

UlyssesOdysseus

I lived in Chile for some some years, Argentina and Mexico, and I always said both and hear people do the same , so I think they are correct no actual information about the rules.

4 years ago

YvesPellet

Based on jindr004's informative comment I would tend to side with those who say that "Las semanas siguientes" should be accepted. The subtle change of meaning he describes has no direct equivalent in English and seems out of scope for a beginner level course, especially if native speakers don't always observe it.

4 years ago

Exosus
Exosus

Why not proximas?

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

that does work too. maybe someone reported it, because "las pro'ximas semanas" was just accepted for me.

3 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

Why is it siguientes and not siguientas since its a plural feminine noun.

4 years ago

av223119

because the adjective "siguiente" doesn't change its form according to gender. Like "grande", which is the same for both masculine and feminine.

3 years ago

gfixler

Is this just another thing I have to remember per word?

3 years ago

av223119

No, the rules is: adjectives are either ending in -o/-a and change their form according to the gender, or they end in something else and they don't.

3 years ago

gfixler

This is what I came in here to find out, but no one has answered you :(

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

It accepts las semanas siguientes now

3 years ago

spiderloft

why is las semanas siguientes not accepted???

4 years ago

slycoffee
slycoffee

does "las semanas que vienen" sound alright?

4 years ago

galyendianna

Seems fine to me. I would use it for "the coming weeks".

4 years ago

fauna1

I agree with that translation for what dl gave me: las semanas que vienen, which I don't think is the same as the following weeks. In English.

3 years ago

Daniel535983
Daniel535983

They accepted los meses siguientes but not las semanas siguientes

4 years ago

mahanizubedy

I wish duolingo accepts both. Beginners should not be expected to know the difference, it is confusing and discouraging.

4 years ago

nm53

Thank you jindr004 for the thoughtful response. It feels to me that 'the following weeks' could fit into either of your definitions. A bit too subtle for me.

4 years ago

yeseniacastillo

its las semanas siguientes **

4 years ago

av223119

Las semanas entrantes is not accepted.

3 years ago

L8rgator

That's what i thought i learned with pimsluer earier today so i thought maybe i heard wrong

3 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Why doesn't Duo provide context in the sentence, corresponding with the selected alternative?

1 year ago

Suzume22
Suzume22

Can anyone explain why "siguiendo" is a word, but "siguienda" is not?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Siguiendo is the present participle of seguir - to follow. Participles don't have gendered forms. (You can recognise present participles on the -endo/-ando suffix.)

1 year ago

EfrainVarg17

I put " la semanas que siguen"

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would need to be "las semanas que siguien" to be grammatical. It's not a proper translation, though. You added a clause.

9 months ago

leangte

i dont understand!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

Valente187068

Its very very hard

7 months ago

Valente187068

Pues gracias a Duolingo aprendi español putones

7 months ago