"Cette viande sent mauvais."

Translation:That meat smells bad.

January 1, 2013

57 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Huh? 'Mauvais' belongs to the meat, so it should be 'mauvaise' , right?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Here "mauvais" is used as an adverb attached to verb "sentir", so invariable.

January 2, 2013

daveremy

Really helpful comments on this Sitesurf. For people who want more information on French adjectives used as adverbs you can follow this link: http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/adjectivesasadv.htm

<pre>There are a number of French adjectives which are often used as adverbs (that is, they modify verbs rather than nouns), and when used in this way, "adverbial adjectives" are invariable. </pre>
October 31, 2013

cbkenn

"Invariable" doesn't mean much to me in English or French! Does that mean it will always be the masculine version when used as an adverb?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"Invariable" means: which does not vary/change, so no gender or number mark ever.

February 8, 2014

NikBruce

Yes, always masculine and singular.

December 25, 2014

MKPjo

I thought it was: "cette viande semble mauvaise".
More than anything the pronunciation has to be improved. You're teaching people to say it wrong!!!

September 10, 2018

Sitesurf

In feminine, "mauvaise(s)" ends with a Z sound, whereas in masculine, the end sound is "è".

September 11, 2018

MKPjo

Je suis d'accord mais néanmoins, les mots sont généralement très difficiles à entendre

September 11, 2018

bucket_list

Even "that meat smells bad" is beautiful in French.

August 1, 2013

JHT111

so true haha

July 28, 2014

bobtackett

can the French ear hear the difference between "sent" and "sont"?

September 7, 2013

Sitesurf

in French, you have 4 basic nasal sounds: an, in, un, on. If you learn French early enough, you quickly get accustomed to differences between them. If you learn French later, you will need to train your ear longer and harder to do so.

Try Google translate with small words like: "on prend un bain" (ON-AN-UN-IN)

September 8, 2013

MichaPau

"on prend un bain"

i think, this is a very good example for 4 different nasal sounds

October 6, 2013

Amir.pro

What about "En"? Doesn't it have a nasal sound?

April 4, 2017

Sitesurf

"en" and "an" have the same sound, as well as "em-" or "am-" when followed by a B or a P.

April 4, 2017

laproffrancaise

Yes, and so can many other language speakers as well . Try saying : sa,se,si,so, su ", in French and see if you notice a difference.

September 7, 2013

Sierrajeff

I had the same problem - but "sont" would not go with singular "viande"...

May 17, 2017

rainio

Wouldn't terrible be translated as "terrible", rather than mauvais meaning both terrible and bad?

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it can't, because while adjective "mauvais" can be used as an adverb, unfortunately it is not the case for "terrible". The only way to use adverb "terriblement" is to use it with adjective mauvais : "cette viande sent terriblement mauvais (smells terribly bad).

January 20, 2013

daveremy

Personally it does seem to me that "terrible" might not be the best translation and that "bad" would be better. I would think "Cette viande est très mauvais" would be closer to the translation "That meat smells terrible".

Edit: Fixed missing work, misspelling, and wrong way accent, thanks Sitesurf

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"cette viande sent très mauvais" (viande with an a, très with a grave accent, verb " est".

Edit: "cette viande est très mauvais" does not work either: with verb être "mauvais" is an adjective that has to agree with "viande", ie "mauvaise". And the meaning is different: it means that the meat has a very bad taste (not smell).

October 31, 2013

zzyss

Am I the only one that keeps putting sont instead of sent for the audio transcription? (I know it is grammatically incorrect)

March 20, 2014

Saurabh_s

I guess that the French sentir is similar to the English smell in both contexts: (with the smeller as the subject) "I smell the rose" and (with the smellee as the subject) "The rose smells good." I wonder how many other languages have this construction.

May 13, 2014

Klarheit1

Probably many, German too

November 19, 2017

TeardropExplodes

Sounded to me like cettes viandes sont mauvais

November 2, 2014

Sitesurf

the plural of "cette" is "ces".

"viandes" is feminine plural => "mauvaises", fem plur.

November 2, 2014

TeardropExplodes

Thanks. "Sent" sounds to me like "sont" though.

November 3, 2014

LeblancHer

The sound is good. See comments above for the difficulty to hear sounds on UN en

July 1, 2015

Sue102

I had a very difficult time distinguishing between "sent" and "sont" ... that threw me off because I know that cette is singular and sont would mean the noun was plural. My brain took me down the wrong track - a cautionary tale for those of us learning a second language!

November 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, nasal sounds are tough. Maybe you can train your hear with real human voices on forvo.com or acapala-group.com.

Try this series (always the same consonant sound at the beginning will make it easier): gens (an) - geint (in) - jonc (on) - jeun (un)

November 12, 2014

TeardropExplodes

Thanks. I'll check them out.

November 13, 2014

Sue102

Thank you!

November 16, 2014

Ben.kenobi.wan

Can this be translated, "That meat feels bad"? It's possible that you'd want to say that in real life, but Duo doesn't accept it.

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "cette viande sent mauvais" is only what you sense with your nose.

December 30, 2013

Ben.kenobi.wan

Ok, thanks!

December 30, 2013

jeff4419

I don't quite understand the meaning of mauvais here. Does the meat smell unappealing, i.e., it is not your favorite type of meat or food, or does it smell as if it has spoiled/gone bad?

April 1, 2015

Sitesurf

This just means that the meat has a bad odor (rotten meat).

April 1, 2015

jeff4419

Thanks!

April 1, 2015

BJTEACH

The sentence should be The meat smells badly. If you are using mauvais as an adverb not an adjective. Instead of mauvais can mal be used.

June 9, 2013

ThanKwee

Actually, "The meat smells badly" is poor grammar.

The sentence, "The meat smells bad", is describing a state of being, not an action. "Smells" in this sentence is a linking verb, not an action verb. "Bad" is the adjective that describes the meat. For example, in the sentence "The meat is bad", "is" is a linking verb. You wouldn't say "The meat is badly".

October 12, 2013

n6zs

Agree. I think we are mistaken that mauvais is an adverb in this sentence. It is an adjective describing the smell of a thing; it is not modifying how the meat is exercising its sense of smell. An adverb describes the action. An adjective describes the noun. In the same way, "You smell good (adj)" means something completely different from "You smell well (adv)." The former indicating that you are exuding a pleasant aroma which I like. The latter meaning that you have a heightened sense of smell enabling you to detect a slight odor of something.

December 8, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, good example. So "The meat smells badly" would mean that the meat has a diminished sense of smell.

December 8, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you can't use "mal", only "mauvais", contrary: cette viande sent bon.

June 10, 2013

andy6262

The Oxford English Dictionary gives several example of "bad" and "terrible" being used as adverbs, but notes that current usage as such is chiefly American.

August 3, 2013

Caversham

What gets me is Duo's terrible inconsistency. They now want both terrible and bad when usually they insist on a literal translation without connotations.

November 18, 2013

Sharondubai

According to the THREE French/English dictionaries that I own - the word "terrible" is affreuse/affreux.!!!!! NOT mauvais. Without proper explanations - this sort of thing goes from irritating to downright maddening. Am getting very close to ditching this programme and returning to the BBC French website ... that my French friends recommended.

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf

I don't understand what your problem is.

If you looked up in 3 dictionaries, you have probably understood that "terrible" = affreux/affreuse is an adjective, to modify a noun.

If you also checked "mauvais", you probably noticed that it can be an adverb, like here, to modify a verb.

The use of extra resources, like other specialized websites (for grammar, syntax, etc.) and dictionaries is obviously necessary if you seriously want to learn any new language.

December 16, 2013

johnplotz

For the life of me I could not hear the "v" in viande. It sounded to me like "zhande." Must be my ancient ears

August 18, 2014

nzchicago

Obviously time for a shower.

May 11, 2016

Klarheit1

That cousin smells bad

November 19, 2017

appapprehensive

Why is "this meat smells bad" wrong? Duo tells me i have to say "that meat". I thought cette gave me both options .

May 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

The only explanation I can give is that it is one of Duo's false errors. Of course "this" and "that" are alternatively accepted, as usual.

July 2, 2018

chloe217866

Why is "sente" wrong if meat is feminine?

September 22, 2018

nzchicago

Sentir is the verb here. Verbs are not gendered.

September 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Adjectives match the gender and number of the noun that they are modifying. Verbs have a set pattern of conjugation depending on whether the speaker (1st person), the person who is being spoken to (2nd person) or the person being spoken about (3rd person) is doing the action. So “meat” is 3rd person singular and takes “sent”. There are plural forms, but gender does not affect the conjugation. So you could look at the present tense in the following verb conjugation chart. You can enter any French verb here.

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-sentir.html

September 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.