1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дядько там, де тітка."

"Дядько там, де тітка."

Translation:The uncle is where the aunt is.

August 16, 2015

14 Comments


drmum

How would you say "The uncle is there, where is the aunt" is it not a translation only because there is no question mark at the end?


Vinnfred

Duolingo is insensitive to punctuation. The problem with your sentence is that you used the inversion in the second close even though you shouldn't


PerunBolt

True. I wrote: "Дядько там. Де тітка?" and was marked correct...


JMsAuntie

Your answer is correct. It's been reported


JMsAuntie

Actually the translation given by Duo is incorrect grammatically and has been reported. It is 100% wrong to say, in this context "where the aunt is". With the words given, the only correct answer is "The uncle is there, where is the aunt?"


JonathanMa469989

the comma in the original statement makes it one statement, followed by a question, regardless of whether it used a question mark, because the comma splits it in 2.

if you want the suggested answer to make sense, the comma should be removed to read "дядько там де тітка"

...no?


Vinnfred

There are two clauses: Дядько (є) там (main) and Де (є) тітка (subordinate). You always need a comma before and after a subordinate clause in Ukrainian


shaunsmile

Ok, this almost makes sense. I would probably word it as "The uncle is there. (He's in the same place) where the aunt is.


rikkentik

uncle is here, where is aunt? is more natural in english ?


Seanzan

This is an unusual sentence for a native English speaker. It seems very ambiguous. Is this a common form in Ukrainian?


prosto_max

How this sentence should be been?


jason399968

"Where an aunt is" instead of "where is aunt?"


lordoftherabbits

Is the д pronounced kind of like an English j?


Kalyna22

No, like an english d

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.