"Дядькотам,детітка."

Translation:The uncle is where the aunt is.

3 years ago

12 Comments


drmum

How would you say "The uncle is there, where is the aunt" is it not a translation only because there is no question mark at the end?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Duolingo is insensitive to punctuation. The problem with your sentence is that you used the inversion in the second close even though you shouldn't

3 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

Your answer is correct. It's been reported

2 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

Actually the translation given by Duo is incorrect grammatically and has been reported. It is 100% wrong to say, in this context "where the aunt is". With the words given, the only correct answer is "The uncle is there, where is the aunt?"

2 years ago

JonathanMa469989

the comma in the original statement makes it one statement, followed by a question, regardless of whether it used a question mark, because the comma splits it in 2.

if you want the suggested answer to make sense, the comma should be removed to read "дядько там де тітка"

...no?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There are two clauses: Дядько (є) там (main) and Де (є) тітка (subordinate). You always need a comma before and after a subordinate clause in Ukrainian

2 years ago

Seanzan
Seanzan

This is an unusual sentence for a native English speaker. It seems very ambiguous. Is this a common form in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

prosto_max

How this sentence should be been?

3 years ago

jason399968

"Where an aunt is" instead of "where is aunt?"

2 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Is the д pronounced kind of like an English j?

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Ok, this almost makes sense. I would probably word it as "The uncle is there. (He's in the same place) where the aunt is.

2 years ago

rikkentik

uncle is here, where is aunt? is more natural in english ?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.