"Дядько там, де тітка."

Translation:The uncle is where the aunt is.

August 16, 2015

13 Comments


drmum

How would you say "The uncle is there, where is the aunt" is it not a translation only because there is no question mark at the end?

August 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Duolingo is insensitive to punctuation. The problem with your sentence is that you used the inversion in the second close even though you shouldn't

August 16, 2015

JMsAuntie

Your answer is correct. It's been reported

May 14, 2016

JMsAuntie

Actually the translation given by Duo is incorrect grammatically and has been reported. It is 100% wrong to say, in this context "where the aunt is". With the words given, the only correct answer is "The uncle is there, where is the aunt?"

May 14, 2016

JonathanMa469989

the comma in the original statement makes it one statement, followed by a question, regardless of whether it used a question mark, because the comma splits it in 2.

if you want the suggested answer to make sense, the comma should be removed to read "дядько там де тітка"

...no?

December 9, 2015

Vinnfred

There are two clauses: Дядько (є) там (main) and Де (є) тітка (subordinate). You always need a comma before and after a subordinate clause in Ukrainian

December 14, 2015

Seanzan

This is an unusual sentence for a native English speaker. It seems very ambiguous. Is this a common form in Ukrainian?

October 6, 2015

prosto_max

How this sentence should be been?

November 27, 2015

jason399968

"Where an aunt is" instead of "where is aunt?"

March 8, 2016

lordoftherabbits

Is the д pronounced kind of like an English j?

March 12, 2016

Kalyna22

No, like an english d

March 11, 2019

shaunsmile

Ok, this almost makes sense. I would probably word it as "The uncle is there. (He's in the same place) where the aunt is.

June 22, 2016

rikkentik

uncle is here, where is aunt? is more natural in english ?

December 14, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.