1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İç hastalıkları"

"İç hastalıkları"

Translation:Internal medicine

August 16, 2015

18 Comments


WaiHungNg

ilaç-medicine hastalık-disease

how come İç hastalıkları is Internal medicine?


Ilkei

Don't try to translate literally, it does not work all the time.

İlaç and iç does not have an etymological relationship. Medicine also means 'tıp', and here it is used with this meaning.

Here, iç hastalıkları (you can also see the word: 'dahiliye' meaning also 'iç hastalıkları') literally means the diseases of internals (internal organs). The only difference is we use the word 'disease', in English they use 'medicine'.

I hope it is clear :)


ErrolDrumm

I thought "drink diseases" was a bit too dark for duo's tastes


suha78840

sooo confusing how diseases also means medicine


Qurrat4

Hastaliklari means medicine or disease???


Salih_Dz.

It means diseases. If you write "internal diseases" it will be accepted also....


SabineBergmann1

Is it possible to say "Inner deseases" or "Inner medicine"? as I could say in German "Innere Medizin"


Pllumb4

it is not internal medicine is internal disease


loli533977

It should be "Internal disease" because hastalık means- the condition of a persons siknessç Medicine means- ilaç


Eva242549

Please forgive me if this is an unnecessary explanation! In case any non-native speakers of English are still confused, "medicine" in English has two distinct meanings: it can mean "pills, drugs, etc." that are given to cure sick people; or it can mean the profession of a doctor: e.g. "she is studying medicine" (she is studying to become a doctor). The second meaning is what "iç hastalıkları" refers to; in English we sometimes use it to describe different branches of doctors' specialization, as "Internal Medicine," or "Pediatric Medicine".


SabineBergmann1

no, your explanation is helpful. thank you. I am a non-native speaker of English. But I am still struggeling a bit. Internal medicine and inner deseases what is the difference between them?


Eva242549

Here is a useful Wikipedia definition: "Internal medicine or general internal medicine (in Commonwealth nations) is the medical specialty dealing with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of adult diseases. Physicians specializing in internal medicine are called internists, or physicians (without a modifier) in Commonwealth nations." I don't think one uses "internal diseases" much, either as a medical or a colloquial term; "diseases" is sufficient:) (And I found out that Innere Medizin was the original term, copied by the English).


SabineBergmann1

Thank you very much. Take a lingot.


Saime51857

İnternal disease


Elif862722

Ic hastaliklari...i would translate it "internal desease".


Eva242549

Please see my note above, about English usage. This may be a literal translation, but it is not what English speakers say.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.