"İç hastalıkları"

Translation:Internal medicine

3 years ago

7 Comments


WaiHungNg

ilaç-medicine hastalık-disease

how come İç hastalıkları is Internal medicine?

3 years ago

Ilkei

Don't try to translate literally, it does not work all the time.

İlaç and iç does not have an etymological relationship. Medicine also means 'tıp', and here it is used with this meaning.

Here, iç hastalıkları (you can also see the word: 'dahiliye' meaning also 'iç hastalıkları') literally means the diseases of internals (internal organs). The only difference is we use the word 'disease', in English they use 'medicine'.

I hope it is clear :)

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

thanks a lot!

3 years ago

Qurrat4

Hastaliklari means medicine or disease???

8 months ago

Salih_Dz.

It means diseases. If you write "internal diseases" it will be accepted also....

4 months ago

loli533977

It should be "Internal disease" because hastalık means- the condition of a persons siknessç Medicine means- ilaç

1 month ago

SabineBergmann1

Is it possible to say "Inner deseases" or "Inner medicine"? as I could say in German "Innere Medizin"

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.