Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İç hastalıkları"

Translation:Internal medicine

3 years ago

5 Comments


WaiHungNg

ilaç-medicine hastalık-disease

how come İç hastalıkları is Internal medicine?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Don't try to translate literally, it does not work all the time.

İlaç and iç does not have an etymological relationship. Medicine also means 'tıp', and here it is used with this meaning.

Here, iç hastalıkları (you can also see the word: 'dahiliye' meaning also 'iç hastalıkları') literally means the diseases of internals (internal organs). The only difference is we use the word 'disease', in English they use 'medicine'.

I hope it is clear :)

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

thanks a lot!

3 years ago

Qurrat4

Hastaliklari means medicine or disease???

4 months ago

Salih_Dz.

It means diseases. If you write "internal diseases" it will be accepted also....

5 days ago