1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tart ar an duine leisciúi…

" tart ar an duine leisciúil."

Translation:The lazy person is thirsty.

August 16, 2015

4 Comments


callumk2003

Why is it that for 'Are you angry?' it is 'An bhfuil tú feargach?' but for 'Are you thirsty?' it is 'An bhfuil tart ort?'?


Knocksedan

You can ask An bhfuil fearg ort? or An bhfuil tú feargach?. You will find both forms in use.

By convention, though, we only use An bhfuil ocras ort? and An bhfuil tart ort?. Ocrach and tartmhar do exist as adjectives, but they aren't usually used to describe a person's current physical state.


MarcasAnSeabhac

This sounds like a proverb...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.