"Tá tart ar an duine leisciúil."

Translation:The lazy person is thirsty.

August 16, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcasAnSeabhac

This sounds like a proverb...


callumk2003

Why is it that for 'Are you angry?' it is 'An bhfuil tú feargach?' but for 'Are you thirsty?' it is 'An bhfuil tart ort?'?


Knocksedan

You can ask An bhfuil fearg ort? or An bhfuil tú feargach?. You will find both forms in use.

By convention, though, we only use An bhfuil ocras ort? and An bhfuil tart ort?. Ocrach and tartmhar do exist as adjectives, but they aren't usually used to describe a person's current physical state.


Jacobricha5

an bhfuil fearg ort? is anger upon you? An bhfuil tu feargach? do you have anger?


Knocksedan

an bhfuil fearg agat? is "do you have anger*.

fearg is a noun, meaning "anger". feargach is an adjective, meaning "angry".
But feargach is usually only used as an attributive adjective - an fear feargach - "the angry man". Traditionally, where you would use a predicative adjective in English (following a form of the verb "be"), you don't use the adjective feargach, you use the noun with the preposition ar - tá fearg air.

Tá an fear feargach ag an doras - "the angry man is at the door"
tá fearg ar an bhfear ag an doras - "the man at the door is angry"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.