"En unu litro da supo, estas multe da akvo."

Translation:In one liter of soup, there is a lot of water.

August 16, 2015

26 Comments


piano.z

why not "in A liter of soup?"

August 16, 2015

vikungen

Because unu means one.

August 16, 2015

AghaZC

one is exchangeable with 'a'

September 18, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's a matter of emphasis. "One" emphasizes the quantity, whereas "a" emphasizes the lack of specificity.

En litro da supo, estas multe da akvo.

In a liter of soup, there's a lot of water.

October 13, 2015

NamelessLearner

In the list of translations for 'unu', there are 'one' and 'an'.

March 24, 2016

queenga83

In one liter of soup there has much water. - this is the solution suggested by Duo (insted of "In one liter of soup, there is a lot of water." written by the title of the topic.) Is this weird only for me?

September 4, 2017

KingOdiny

Rocket Science!!!! Plus it's L-I-T-R-E

November 8, 2016

degggast

Depends on where you are.

April 5, 2017

narkop___

I'm from the US and I spelled it like that subconsciously, lol

May 18, 2017

whitnadia

Does one ever say "multa da ..."? If not, why not?

October 17, 2015

MailmanSpy

I think it has to do with the fact that "multe" is separated from "akvo" by "da", meaning that it can't describe the noun and therefore can't be an adjective, and adverbs pretty much describe everything else in sentences. Most likely it is acting upon the verb "estas" and expressing the degree of water there is.

June 12, 2016

santhara4

I'm confused. I got it wrong on another question for using "a" for "unu", but got it right here and for the question about bread. Am I missing something?

November 13, 2015

Tracy906994

Why not "multa"?

June 1, 2016

MailmanSpy

I think it has to do with the fact that "multe" is separated from "akvo" by "da", meaning that it can't describe the noun and therefore can't be an adjective, and adverbs pretty much describe everything else in sentences. Most likely it is acting upon the verb "estas" and expressing the degree of water there is.

June 12, 2016

jerettferett

...da akvo... Is a preposition and adverbs describe prepositions, not adjectives. The -e ending makes a word an adverb. I hope this makes sense.

June 30, 2017

hugglesaim

I still don't get what the difference between de and da is!

February 14, 2017

ErinAndW

Have you gone on the web version of the site to read the tips and notes? I can't explain it better than it is said there, because that's all I know, too! If you're still confused, I bet you'll have more luck if you ask a specific question, those are more likely to be answered in my experience. I know that this is an old-ish comment and you've probably figured it out, but I'm still answering in case other people have the same question

June 30, 2017

RasmusElkjaer

"Multe da akvo" doesn't make sense grammatically..."multe" is not a quantity, as in a "glass of water" or "a litre of soup"...it's an adverb...it's like saying "much of water" in English. It should just be "multe akvo"...or "multo da akvo".

April 11, 2017

uU6E3

Making a stretch parallels between different languages is not always applicable. For instance, I could say, that in my native russian adverbs showing the number of smth, such as much, many, few, little - they all needs genitive which is expressed with preposition da and de in the Esperanto. So, from russian point of view, this construction is correct and natural. Also in english some quantity adverbs, like lots and a lot, are used with genitive preposition "of" too.

July 2, 2017

uU6E3

*straight, of course, not stretch.

July 2, 2017

beatricebenedick

"In a liter of soup is lots of water"- should it not be 'a lot of water'?

May 9, 2016

tiger8255

"a lot of water" and "lots of water" are both correct.

August 14, 2016

Simon254160

You don't say

February 17, 2017

IzumiR

Why not liter ?

August 25, 2017

nevetsjy

Litre ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

May 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.