1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele levou seu carro para a a…

"Ele levou seu carro para a associação."

Translation:He took his car to the association.

October 24, 2013

11 Comments


MarkosGoulet

"Your" wasn't accepted. How are we suppose to know? There's a reason why the "o (noun) dele" was invented. It was to avoid confusion!


Paulenrique

"o (noun) dele"*. But many people use "seu carro" to mean "his". So it is a question of context.


MarkosGoulet

Unfortunately, there was no context in this exercise. At least, I sure can't see any that would allow any sort of distinction.


Paulenrique

yes, with no context many sentences should be accepted!


Danmoller
Mod

Naturally, he takes his car everywhere. Taking somebody else's car is not naturall. (Not that I'm saying it is wrong, it's not)


Manuhalo

I wrote "Ele levou o seu carro para a associação" and it was marked as an error. Is it wrong to use the article before seu carro?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


marcingo

Brought is more appropriate than took especially if the speaker is member of the association. In my opinion.


ZuMako8_Momo

"to bring" means that the object will be at the destination, while "to take" means that the object will leave its source. "I will bring cake," (it will be there), "and I will take my keys with me," (so they won't be at home anymore, but maybe I lose them on the way; they won't be at the association either). The use of "take" in this sentence emphasizes that the car is not longer at home, and "to take to" is almost like "to bring." However, if you used «trouxe» or "brought" here, it would make it sound like the car was expressly needed at the association to serve some purpose.


Equilibrio8

Took his car in English would mean traveled by car to get there. Same on Portuguese? Or is this more like he brought his car (because, maybe it's an electric car he invented and it's an association of ecology minded solution seekers)


Paulenrique

Probably the second option!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.