"Ele levou seu carro para a associação."

Translation:He took his car to the association.

October 24, 2013

9 Comments


MarkosGoulet

"Your" wasn't accepted. How are we suppose to know? There's a reason why the "o (noun) dele" was invented. It was to avoid confusion!

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"o (noun) dele"*. But many people use "seu carro" to mean "his". So it is a question of context.

October 24, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Unfortunately, there was no context in this exercise. At least, I sure can't see any that would allow any sort of distinction.

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, with no context many sentences should be accepted!

October 24, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Naturally, he takes his car everywhere. Taking somebody else's car is not naturall. (Not that I'm saying it is wrong, it's not)

November 30, 2013

Manuhalo

I wrote "Ele levou o seu carro para a associação" and it was marked as an error. Is it wrong to use the article before seu carro?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

March 4, 2014

marcingo

Brought is more appropriate than took especially if the speaker is member of the association. In my opinion.

July 10, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

"to bring" means that the object will be at the destination, while "to take" means that the object will leave its source. "I will bring cake," (it will be there), "and I will take my keys with me," (so they won't be at home anymore, but maybe I lose them on the way; they won't be at the association either). The use of "take" in this sentence emphasizes that the car is not longer at home, and "to take to" is almost like "to bring." However, if you used «trouxe» or "brought" here, it would make it sound like the car was expressly needed at the association to serve some purpose.

September 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.