1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fásach san Astráil."

" fásach san Astráil."

Translation:There is a desert in Australia.

August 16, 2015

11 Comments


roentgen

Tá níos mó ná aon, mate.


iad58g

níos mó ná aon cheann amháin?


hec10tor

aren't you missing a "mate"?


roentgen

Cad is brí le "mate" as Gaeilge? Níl a fhíos agam. Ceapaim go bhfuil "cara" ró-foirmúla.


SatharnPHL

"cad is brí le "mate" as Gaeilge?" means "what does "mate" mean in Irish?". That's the wrong question, because "mate" doesn't mean anything in Irish.

"Cad é an Ghaeilge ar "mate"?" is how you ask "What is the Irish for "mate"?"

"a chara" or "a chomrádaí" are probably the best choices in this particular context.


roentgen

Whoops.

Tá níos mó ná cheann amháin.


amharcais

Nach ait é go bhfuil an focal 'fás' ann mar fréamh an ainm d'áit nach bhfásann rudaí ann?


roentgen

Is ceart tú: tá sé uafásach ar fad.


Silverflam3

Why is it "san Astráil" and "i gCeanada"? Are "sa" and "i" interchangeable here?


Knocksedan

No, i and sa aren't interchangeable.

Most countries require a definite article, so you have to use sa with those countries, or, as in this case, san when the country starts with a vowel.. A small number of countries don't require the use of the definite article - Ceanada is one of them, so it's just i gCeanada.

The most common countries that don't require the use of the definite article are Éirinn, Sasana, Albainn, Meiriceá and Ceanada.


Silverflam3

Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.