" fásach san Astráil."

Translation:There is a desert in Australia.

August 16, 2015

11 Comments


roentgen

Tá níos mó ná aon, mate.

February 29, 2016

iad58g

níos mó ná aon cheann amháin?

December 17, 2016

roentgen

Whoops.

Tá níos mó ná cheann amháin.

December 19, 2016

hec10tor

aren't you missing a "mate"?

March 29, 2017

roentgen

Cad is brí le "mate" as Gaeilge? Níl a fhíos agam. Ceapaim go bhfuil "cara" ró-foirmúla.

April 3, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"cad is brí le "mate" as Gaeilge?" means "what does "mate" mean in Irish?". That's the wrong question, because "mate" doesn't mean anything in Irish.

"Cad é an Ghaeilge ar "mate"?" is how you ask "What is the Irish for "mate"?"

"a chara" or "a chomrádaí" are probably the best choices in this particular context.

April 3, 2017

amharcais

Nach ait é go bhfuil an focal 'fás' ann mar fréamh an ainm d'áit nach bhfásann rudaí ann?

April 17, 2017

roentgen

Is ceart tú: tá sé uafásach ar fad.

June 11, 2017

Silverflam3

Why is it "san Astráil" and "i gCeanada"? Are "sa" and "i" interchangeable here?

October 21, 2016

Knocksedan

No, i and sa aren't interchangeable.

Most countries require a definite article, so you have to use sa with those countries, or, as in this case, san when the country starts with a vowel.. A small number of countries don't require the use of the definite article - Ceanada is one of them, so it's just i gCeanada.

The most common countries that don't require the use of the definite article are Éirinn, Sasana, Albainn, Meiriceá and Ceanada.

October 21, 2016

Silverflam3

Go raibh maith agat!

October 23, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.