1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Tuirc."

"An Tuirc."

Translation:Turkey.

August 16, 2015

5 Comments


mjkuecker1965

How do I differentiate the country of Turkey from the bird? :)


liamog
  • turcaĆ­ = turkey (bird)
  • An Tuirc - Turkey (country)

deserttitan

What's the significance of the 'i' in 'Tuirc' since usually it is there to let you know how the consonant after 'r' is pronounced, e.g. bard vs. baird?


Prony-dH-Bray

To show that both R and C are slender. I assume... Which is quite different from TurcaĆ­, the animal. Softer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.