"An Tuirc."

Translation:Turkey.

August 16, 2015

5 Comments


mjkuecker1965

How do I differentiate the country of Turkey from the bird? :)

August 16, 2015

liamog
  • turcaĆ­ = turkey (bird)
  • An Tuirc - Turkey (country)
August 16, 2015

mjkuecker1965

GRMA

August 17, 2015

deserttitan

What's the significance of the 'i' in 'Tuirc' since usually it is there to let you know how the consonant after 'r' is pronounced, e.g. bard vs. baird?

February 9, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

To show that both R and C are slender. I assume... Which is quite different from TurcaĆ­, the animal. Softer.

May 25, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.