Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En bestevenn er en persons beste venn."

Translation:A best friend is a person's best friend.

3 years ago

17 Comments


gybarni
gybarni

Captain obvious :D

2 years ago

Phoenix1494

Sergeant Sarcastic

1 year ago

gipszjaki
gipszjaki

Is there any difference between the meanings of "bestevenn" and "beste venn"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, the first is a noun, the second is and superlative adjective and a noun. English is weird in that it may use a space in a compound word, such as here, so it's not really possible to tell the difference.

3 years ago

EN218
EN218

English doesn't have as many compound words as German and, apparently, Norwegian. We look at "best friend" (for example) as a noun modified by an adjective, not a compound.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It can also be an open compound word.

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

My understanding was that when an adjective and a noun combine to create a new word, it is considered an open compound word. E.g., living room is a completely different concept than simply "living" + "room". That doesn't seem to apply to "best friend".

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

The idea of a "living room" that wasn't an open compound word is slightly horrifying.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's an open compound word if there's a space between them. (Example: ice cream)

It's a compound word because "best friend" has a specific meaning, she/he's (one of) your closest friend(s). It doesn't mean she/he is the 'best' in the sense that they're the best in a competition. You wouldn't say "she's my best friend because he's best in everything." :)

Admittedly whether or not a word is compounded or not, is debatable in English, because it's not as easy to distinguish between two words and a compound word. The line is sometimes blurry.

Compounding words is also much more common in Norwegian. 'rødmaling' is a compound word, but would 'red paint' be considered one? Probably not.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Old English used many compounds because separating them would require every word in the chain of meaning to be inflected. After English lost its inflections (especially on adjectives), there was less need for compounds. That has to be very weird for non-native speakers.

10 months ago

m.g.doyle

Redundant sentence is redundant.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

It's redundant in english not norsk

6 months ago

Shuchun

This is a really silly sentence, but to explain in a less grammatic way: I consider that you can have several "bestfriends", e.g. your bestfriend from school, your bestfriend from uni, and a sibling you're very close with. It's like a title you can bestow upon several people. Meanwhile, your best friend would be your very best friend. The one you rank over all other friends, like in English.

1 year ago

RedM00N

That's what a best friend is.

1 year ago

kuchra
kuchra

Best friend is best.

1 year ago

Morealyz
Morealyz

"A person's best friend" doesn't make sense grammatically, does it?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Why wouldn't it?

9 months ago