1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas kurson por komen…

"Ĉu vi havas kurson por komencanto?"

Translation:Do you have a course for a beginner?

August 16, 2015

4 Comments


BintaFulani

I am a native English speaker, and have taught English. I have never ever heard on of your alternative English translations: "Do you've a course for a beginner?"


jxetkubo

Looks a bit as if someone has automatically put in the alternatives “you’ve” for all “you have.”


Sa967St

My understanding is that you're allowed to contract "you have" to "you've" only when "have" behaves as an auxiliary verb (i.e. when it is used for perfect aspect).


-Goca-

Duo didn't accept "beginner", but "beginners". I will report it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.