"You have a father?"

Translation:Du hast einen Vater?

January 1, 2013

23 Comments


gro_com

I thought it was 'hast du einen Vater?' the verb doesn't go first in questions?

January 1, 2013

karmisson

I concur. IMO, it should be "Hast du einen Vater?"

February 28, 2013

kyky

This could also be an "echo question", in which given information is repeated.

February 28, 2013

d2coutinho

We also speak like that in English sometimes. "you have a father? "

December 24, 2013

MaksK

I think we speak this sentence in surprised. Ist it?

February 9, 2014

MaksK

This is not question...it is simple sentence and it spells in surprised

February 9, 2014

LesleyMari1

I wouldn't say that really. It would be more like Do you have a father?

March 27, 2014

thelund

They fixed it, it works now.

April 30, 2013

kyky

The finite verb does go to initial position but sometimes Duolingo wants the word order of the original sentence. The "normal" English question would be "Do you have a father?" Since the "you" is in initial position, they might want "Du" in initial position as well.

January 2, 2013

tiaraju

why einen instead of ein?

February 6, 2014

killthepixelnow

Akkusative! It is useful to ask a question: Wen hast du? (Who do you have? Ich habe einen Vater (I have a father). This doesn't change when the sentences changes to a question: "Hast du einen Vater?" Hope this helps.

June 8, 2014

MarkHeim

I'm wondering that as well.

February 8, 2014

axel_aj

Accusative

February 23, 2014

zizau

but why accusative? if it were to form the sentence without question, i mean "ich habe ein Vater" , it would had been without accusative. Or it would be accusative?! O.O

March 2, 2014

kyky

It would be. In English you would also say "I have him" and not "I have he". "haben" + Akk. "Ich habe einen Vater."

March 3, 2014

wgehring

Is "Haben Sie einen Vater" incorrect? I thought Sie was the formal you.

January 1, 2013

thelund

You are right, duolingo apparently doesn't care much about formal address in German, although if you go to Germany you WILL be addressed formally by EVERYONE who you never met before..!

April 30, 2013

karipedro86

Why is it einen instead of ein?

February 19, 2014

sufferingrules

I'm unsure when to use "Hast" or "Habe".

May 12, 2013

Lingonberry24

I Ich habe You informal Du hast he, she, it er, sie, es hat we wir haben they, she ihr hat you formal Sie haben

February 17, 2014

Tiagunio

Is that einen because is accusative?

February 21, 2014

kyky

Yes, masculine accusative.

February 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.