1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have a father?"

"You have a father?"

Translation:Du hast einen Vater?

January 1, 2013

23 Comments


gro_com

I thought it was 'hast du einen Vater?' the verb doesn't go first in questions?


karmisson

I concur. IMO, it should be "Hast du einen Vater?"


kyky

This could also be an "echo question", in which given information is repeated.


d2coutinho

We also speak like that in English sometimes. "you have a father? "


MaksK

I think we speak this sentence in surprised. Ist it?


MaksK

This is not question...it is simple sentence and it spells in surprised


LesleyMari1

I wouldn't say that really. It would be more like Do you have a father?


thelund

They fixed it, it works now.


kyky

The finite verb does go to initial position but sometimes Duolingo wants the word order of the original sentence. The "normal" English question would be "Do you have a father?" Since the "you" is in initial position, they might want "Du" in initial position as well.


tiaraju

why einen instead of ein?


killthepixelnow

Akkusative! It is useful to ask a question: Wen hast du? (Who do you have? Ich habe einen Vater (I have a father). This doesn't change when the sentences changes to a question: "Hast du einen Vater?" Hope this helps.


MarkHeim

I'm wondering that as well.


zizau

but why accusative? if it were to form the sentence without question, i mean "ich habe ein Vater" , it would had been without accusative. Or it would be accusative?! O.O


kyky

It would be. In English you would also say "I have him" and not "I have he". "haben" + Akk. "Ich habe einen Vater."


wgehring

Is "Haben Sie einen Vater" incorrect? I thought Sie was the formal you.


thelund

You are right, duolingo apparently doesn't care much about formal address in German, although if you go to Germany you WILL be addressed formally by EVERYONE who you never met before..!


karipedro86

Why is it einen instead of ein?


sufferingrules

I'm unsure when to use "Hast" or "Habe".


Lingonberry24

I Ich habe You informal Du hast he, she, it er, sie, es hat we wir haben they, she ihr hat you formal Sie haben


Tiagunio

Is that einen because is accusative?


kyky

Yes, masculine accusative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.