1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He made some changes."

"He made some changes."

Translation:Han gjorde noen endringer.

August 16, 2015

7 Comments


tbassetto

I don't get why it is "noen" and not "noe". "noe" is "some" and "noen" is "someone". So "some changes" should be "noe endringer". At the restaurant they say "noe å drikke" when they want to know is we want to drink something.


fveldig

"noe å drikke" = "something to drink"

'noe' translates to 'something', whilst 'noen' translates to 'someone' or 'some'.


sragantipodo

What about "han laget noen endringer"?


Erik3481

I believe å lage would be to make something tangible, which 'changes' are not


Bunchybunc

When do we use the 'ø' and when do we use the 'o' with this word?


vhqpa

Different tenses with this particular verb

Å gjøre

Presens (Present) - gjør

Preteritum (Past) - gjorde

Presens Perfektum (Perfect Present) - har gjort

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.