1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir çift ayakkabı"

"Bir çift ayakkabı"

Translation:A pair of shoes

August 16, 2015

9 Comments


aliver

Interesting, are the words çift (pair) and çiftçi (farmer) of the same etymological root?


Ektoraskan

According to the etymological dictionary, çiftlik (farm) is a field that is ploughed with a pair of oxen. Hence the word "çift" getting used. Çiftçi is the person that works in a çiftlik, so there you go.


aliver

Teşekkürler!


r.gu3rr3r0

Why wouldn't you say, "ayakkabılar"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot use plural after "bir çift", similarly, you cannot use plural nouns after numbers, or many other things that indicate plurality (2 ayakkabı, 5 ayakkabı, birçok ayakkabı, etc)


Kristoff945106

Is the "ayakkabı" grammatically possessed by çift?


Yomalyn

No, it has the suffix because it is a noun compound

ayak (foot) + kap (container) = ayakkabı (shoe)


-Irshad-

Is "cift" the same as "iki kere"? They both mean pair/double.


Selcen_Ozturk

No. iki kere means two times, twice, not double.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.