1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har sovet i hundre år."

"Hun har sovet i hundre år."

Translation:She has slept for a hundred years.

August 16, 2015

11 Comments


PannasOwen

Sleeping beauty?


SaturdayplaceTom

Csipkerózsika (i ungarsk)


FlFstur

La bella durmiente (i spansk)


Felipe-Jardinero

Dornröschen (i tysk)


Soma292731

La bella addormentata (på italiensk)


Peps_pizza

La belle au bois dormant (i Fransk)


saalangtsaagodt

Can this tense is used both as "she has been sleeping" meaning the action is still taking place as well as "she has slept" meaning the action is over? Tusen takk for svar!!


skynightstar

Yes :) It carries both of those meanings. I typed in 'she has been sleeping for a hundred years' and it was accepted.


Xeins1

Would "hundreds of years" be "hundrevis år" in Norwegian?


Borborygme1

La belle au bois dormant (på fransk)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started