"A knife and a fork"

Translation:En kniv og en gaffel

August 16, 2015

4 Comments


Bobesch1

Is : "en kniv og ei gaffel" also correct?

August 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, "gaffel" can only be masculine.

While all feminine nouns have a masculine option, all masculine nouns do not have a feminine counterpart. You can use this dictionary to check the genders whenever you're in doubt. :)

August 16, 2015

BrendanWar19

Most English speakers would say "A knife and fork". Would that be "en kniv og gaffel" or is it always necessary to put in the indefinite article?

April 3, 2018

trudeam

You'd use the indefinite article with both or none of them: en kniv og en gaffel - or - kniv og gaffel

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.