Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Edderkoppen spiser en maur."

Translation:The spider is eating an ant.

3 years ago

21 Comments


SaurabhRay1

End of a weird love story. :D

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Masochistic ant.

2 years ago

Little_Turtle7

Anteo and Spideret...

1 year ago

d6ominika

We saw that coming..

3 years ago

MichaelBer526846

These comments are why I'm here.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Etymology corner (which may help some remember some vocabulary): there's a direct English equivalent of 'maur', which is 'mire'. It also means 'ant'. There's also 'pismire', which also means 'ant', but refers to the smell of formic acid you get when you kill one. Both words are a little archaic in most English dialects, mind.

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Cheers for that, I knew about the attercops but not the mires.

1 year ago

DawnRider

That is so sad.

But hey, it was an unstable relationship.

3 years ago

Spinara
Spinara

Unrequited love from the ant's perspective; a snack from the spider's...

2 years ago

NikkieA

That's probably how all my future relationships will end.

2 years ago

FatCatSpeaks

What a strange love story... Poor ant, it loved, and it lost.

2 years ago

varegan1

Very much like the Persian word for ant "mur"

2 years ago

BjrnJernsi

Both Norwegian and Persian are Indo-European languages, so they share a little bit of vocabulary

1 year ago

EugeneS.1

Kinda interesting that the russian word for ant, starts with "mur" as well - муравей / muravei

10 months ago

Tord906478

These comments give me life

1 year ago

Oliver123Queen

Edderkopp mann, Edderkopp mann...

4 months ago

KevinStoley

Can spiders actually eat ants?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but ants can also eat spiders.

1 month ago

JegErLukas
JegErLukas

Attercop is as well a word for spider in Northern England.

3 months ago

D.potts

Different question but why does Google translate "the ant" as myren when you ask it to translate "the ant likes the spider"?

2 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You'll have to ask Google about that.

1 month ago