1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Edderkoppen spiser en maur."

"Edderkoppen spiser en maur."

Translation:The spider is eating an ant.

August 16, 2015

29 Comments


SaurabhRay1

End of a weird love story. :D


Nelmo4

Masochistic ant.


Little_Turtle7

Anteo and Spideret...


d6ominika

We saw that coming..


MichaelBer526846

These comments are why I'm here.


talideon

Etymology corner (which may help some remember some vocabulary): there's a direct English equivalent of 'maur', which is 'mire'. It also means 'ant'. There's also 'pismire', which also means 'ant', but refers to the smell of formic acid you get when you kill one. Both words are a little archaic in most English dialects, mind.


Arkhaeaeon

Cheers for that, I knew about the attercops but not the mires.


Shamshoomi

What's an attercop?


ZoeCannoli

That is so sad.

But hey, it was an unstable relationship.


Spinara

Unrequited love from the ant's perspective; a snack from the spider's...


NikkieA

That's probably how all my future relationships will end.


Caroline-G.

You eating your SO? (or vice versa)


FatCatSpeaks

What a strange love story... Poor ant, it loved, and it lost.


varegan1

Very much like the Persian word for ant "mur"


BjrnJernsi

Both Norwegian and Persian are Indo-European languages, so they share a little bit of vocabulary


EugeneS.1

Kinda interesting that the russian word for ant, starts with "mur" as well - муравей / muravei


nonstopdarkness

These comments give me life


JegErLukas

Attercop is as well a word for spider in Northern England.


KevinStoley

Can spiders actually eat ants?


Deliciae

Yes, but ants can also eat spiders.


Oliver123Queen

Edderkopp mann, Edderkopp mann...


haystackcabin

Its funny norwegain doesnt have a different word for an article before a word starting with a vowel. Edderkoppen spiser "en" maur. In english, that's "an" ant.


tahscenery

Well, it's not really needed. 'An' is used before a word that starts with a vowel because it would be easier to hear and differentiate between the article and noun; compare "a elephant" and "an elephant". The first sort of merges 'a' and the 'e' in 'elephant'. Additionally, it's kinda unpleasant to say. Thus, the latter is much better in that situation. In Norwegian, 'en' already ends with a consonant so it isn't necessary to have another article before words that starts with a vowel.


D.potts

Different question but why does Google translate "the ant" as myren when you ask it to translate "the ant likes the spider"?


Deliciae

You'll have to ask Google about that.


zahnseide

Those marvel movies are getting out of hand


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Men de har bare drukket vann før D:


aiden880869

I typed the word for spider wrong


NeonFalcon

One was the spider and ant are drinking water but now its ended the friendship :(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.