Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandfather says that he wants time instead of money."

Translation:Mia avo diras, ke li volas tempon anstataŭ mono.

0
2 years ago

3 Comments


ActualGoat

How come it doesn't matter whether 'mono' has the accusative 'n'?

1
Reply2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

According to PIV: "Sed ĉiufoje, kiam la uzo de la nominativo post anstataŭ ne estigas dusencaĵon, ĝi estas preferinda, laŭ la konstanta admono de Z." But I think that it's better to always use accusative than reflect whether the sense is clear without it.

2
Reply2 years ago

jell7s

Why is it not correct to use the pronoun "si" in lieu of "li" in this sentence? Seems to me it would make it explicit that the source of the statement, i.e. mia avo, is the one who wants time, rather than a (possible) third person.

0
Reply2 years ago