"Kinder, esst Eier!"

Translation:Kids, eat eggs!

January 1, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lyingmongoose

What is imperative? How does it change the grammar?

July 7, 2013

reject86

Imperative means a sentence that is ordering, or giving instructions. It doesn't really change the grammar, more the meaning. (The difference between 'Children eat eggs.' and telling said children, 'Children, eat your eggs!')

July 21, 2013

lyingmongoose

Thank you for the reply. This is much clearer to me now :)

July 22, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

And is this why "esst" is used instead of "essen"? I thought I remember a German teacher saying that "Ruh" can be used to quite someone.

August 14, 2013

Wizad

If you would tell your friend that children in general eat eggs, then it would be 3rd person plural. In this case you are telling kids to eat their eggs, which means it is 2nd person plural.

Children eat eggs. = Kinder essen Eier.
(You) Children, eat (your) eggs! = Kinder, esst Eier!

Does that help?

June 23, 2014

CheeseballCat123

I don't understand why anyone would say that.

April 1, 2014

annierose5000

Ah, you have never tried to get your children to eat something for which they are not in the mood : "No, I will not give you cakes for breakfast! Children, eat those eggs or I will feed you nothing but eggs until you are 21 years old. No discussion, eat them now!"

April 23, 2014

VickiWonder

It's more of a helpful tip... like "Children, eat vegetables!" or "Children, drink milk!" While "children, eat YOUR eggs" might make more sense in English, this does often imply that eggs are currently in front of the children being spoken to which may or may not be what this means.

June 20, 2014

rodrigo.di25

Shouldn't it be "Kinder, essen Eier!" instead of "Kinder, esst Eier!"?

January 22, 2014

Wizad

If you would tell your friend that children in general eat eggs, then it would be 3rd person plural. In this case you are telling kids to eat their eggs, which means it is 2nd person plural.

Children eat eggs. = Kinder essen Eier.
(You) Children, eat (your) eggs! = Kinder, esst Eier!

Does that help?

June 23, 2014

rodrigo.di25

Sure, thanks!

July 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.