1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange une pomme et elle b…

"Je mange une pomme et elle boit du vin."

Translation:I am eating an apple and she is drinking wine.

January 1, 2013

20 Comments


Eukaryote

Its virtually impossible to understand the second part of this sentence, after she says "et"


Devil_mike

yeah i honestly thought it was "il boit du vin


iJubag

She does sort of slur et and elle, but one way of telling the difference between the pronunciation of il and Elle is that il sounds like "eel" and Elle sounds like "L".


liget2004

it sounded like there was a /v/ after boit, so i said "elles boivent", and got it wrong >:(


Xombie

So hard to hear the difference between elle and il.


Inkthinker

I'm bothered by the fact that I'm penalized for not knowing the gender of a noun, but I don't recall any lesson that emphasized gender. I understand that it need to tell me I made a mistake, but it could pass or give me a half-point or something, especially when writing out a spoken sentence ("une" and "un" sounding pretty much the same)


DinoLee1758

very hard to distingish un and une also il and elle.


marter

I'm just upset all I get is a rubbish apple :(


misswharton96

its really challenging to hear "bois" vs "boit" french... my love hate relationship with you


QPINLA

the last letter tends to be left out when speaking, so they are said the same in most cases, it really only appears in writing.


Mukk0

"une pomme" sounded like "un pain"


Fuzzyhippos

I could've sworn she said mais elle and not et elle


timwmay

This sounded like je mange une pomme mais elle boit du vin. Is there any way to hear the difference?


hardtrier

its so easy but lesson 4 is so hard


charlavail

When is there a difference between boit and bois?


sdrake

boit: 3rd person singular (so use with elle, il) bois: 1st/2nd person singular (so use with je, tu)


katieschwalm

What is the difference between de and du


inkyness

this phrase is kind of beautiful


tfqkhn

Definitely thought it sounded like an il, not elle


yeyoon123

Why the translation say present progress? I thought it's just present tense.. There's any differences in French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.