"Je mange une pomme et elle boit du vin."

Translation:I am eating an apple and she is drinking wine.

January 1, 2013

20 Comments


Eukaryote

Its virtually impossible to understand the second part of this sentence, after she says "et"

January 1, 2013

Devil_mike

yeah i honestly thought it was "il boit du vin

January 2, 2013

iJubag

She does sort of slur et and elle, but one way of telling the difference between the pronunciation of il and Elle is that il sounds like "eel" and Elle sounds like "L".

January 2, 2013

liget2004

it sounded like there was a /v/ after boit, so i said "elles boivent", and got it wrong >:(

December 31, 2013

Xombie

So hard to hear the difference between elle and il.

January 7, 2013

Inkthinker

I'm bothered by the fact that I'm penalized for not knowing the gender of a noun, but I don't recall any lesson that emphasized gender. I understand that it need to tell me I made a mistake, but it could pass or give me a half-point or something, especially when writing out a spoken sentence ("une" and "un" sounding pretty much the same)

January 8, 2013

DinoLee1758

very hard to distingish un and une also il and elle.

January 19, 2013

marter

I'm just upset all I get is a rubbish apple :(

February 6, 2013

misswharton96

its really challenging to hear "bois" vs "boit" french... my love hate relationship with you

January 25, 2013

QPINLA

the last letter tends to be left out when speaking, so they are said the same in most cases, it really only appears in writing.

January 27, 2013

Mukk0

"une pomme" sounded like "un pain"

February 26, 2013

Fuzzyhippos

I could've sworn she said mais elle and not et elle

April 2, 2013

timwmay

This sounded like je mange une pomme mais elle boit du vin. Is there any way to hear the difference?

July 23, 2013

hardtrier

its so easy but lesson 4 is so hard

March 2, 2013

charlavail

When is there a difference between boit and bois?

March 3, 2013

sdrake

boit: 3rd person singular (so use with elle, il) bois: 1st/2nd person singular (so use with je, tu)

July 6, 2013

katieschwalm

What is the difference between de and du

March 8, 2013

inkyness

this phrase is kind of beautiful

March 15, 2013

tfqkhn

Definitely thought it sounded like an il, not elle

April 1, 2013

yeyoon123

Why the translation say present progress? I thought it's just present tense.. There's any differences in French?

April 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.