Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero un cuarto de la manzana."

Translation:I want a quarter of the apple.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ThomasClarke9
ThomasClarke9

I want an apple room? I want a room with an apple (inside)?

3 years ago

Blue204

"Quiero un cuarto de la manzana" means "I want an quarter (25% or one-fourth) of the apple"

2 years ago

ThomasClarke9
ThomasClarke9

Humour my friend, humour - its that added value in life =)

2 years ago

Blue204

LOL I actually did laugh when I first read it, but I just wanted to explain in case you weren't joking

2 years ago

Blue204

Everyone, in this specific sentence, "cuarto" means "quarter" as in one-fourth or 25 %. So I want a quarter (not the whole) of the apple.

2 years ago

AriannaRus11

i put it into google translate an dit said a quarter of the block duolingo why you no say right? but manzana can mean both: block and apple

1 year ago

DaveHarris809825

The origin of "la manzana" meaning a city block is fascinating. See this link:

http://spanishskulduggery.tumblr.com/post/143186369877/why-la-manzana-is-also-city-block

The most likely origin seems to be a confusion between the sounds of «mansana» and «manzana». «Mansana» has its roots in feudal times as a collection of parcels of land for tenants. The Englush words "manse" and "mansion" may well be related.

It's suggested that you can think of "The Big Apple" ie New York - but in view of the fact that New York used to be called "The New Orange" in the late 17th century that might be a bit far-fetched!.

5 months ago

shoestrings

where is the place here???

3 years ago

rspreng

cuarto can also mean room, as in a house Duo sometimes uses the right word in the wrong category.

3 years ago

shoestrings

Ah yes i understand now. Like how in old fashioned English you can say 'show me my quaters' meaning show me the room where i will sleep.Duo lingo trying to confuse me again.!

3 years ago

rspreng

It also has put 'masa' (which can mean mass, or dough) in the science section and use it in a cooking sentence, as I recall.

3 years ago

Blue204

"Cuarto" here means "a quarter of". Like 25%.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You can take it all!

What is worse than finding a worm in the apple?

3 months ago