"Eleven, twelve, thirteen"

Translation:Одинадцять, дванадцять, тринадцять

August 16, 2015

8 Comments


wait4tuesday

What is genitive? What is nominative?

November 2, 2016

lambertsimnel

What is the difference between "тринадцять" and "тринадцяти"? The hints give both as translations of "thirteen".

August 16, 2015

Vinnfred

тринадцять is nominative, while тринадцяти is genitive or dative

August 17, 2015

SergioRuido

Thanks for your help, Vinnfred!

August 17, 2015

lambertsimnel

Thanks, Vinnfred!

August 17, 2015

SergioRuido

The program sneaked in "тринадцяти" hint from a different sentence. The one that comes on the top is usually the best choice. Don't let other hints confuse you. Hints editing is part of beta work - please report if they look bad or confusing. Thanks!

August 17, 2015

GraceDeini

I can't use the Ukrainian alphabet so I'm stuck using the phonetic version. I can't seem to get these numbers written out correctly. Can anyone help?

May 27, 2016

Siobhan009

I was having the same problem. I tried again and again to write out a transcription and it just wasn't accepted. In the end, just being cheeky, I wrote "11,12, 13" and it was accepted!

July 10, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.