"Eleven, twelve, thirteen"

Translation:Одинадцять, дванадцять, тринадцять

3 years ago

8 Comments


wait4tuesday

What is genitive? What is nominative?

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

What is the difference between "тринадцять" and "тринадцяти"? The hints give both as translations of "thirteen".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

тринадцять is nominative, while тринадцяти is genitive or dative

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Thanks for your help, Vinnfred!

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Thanks, Vinnfred!

3 years ago

SergioRuido

The program sneaked in "тринадцяти" hint from a different sentence. The one that comes on the top is usually the best choice. Don't let other hints confuse you. Hints editing is part of beta work - please report if they look bad or confusing. Thanks!

3 years ago

GraceDeini

I can't use the Ukrainian alphabet so I'm stuck using the phonetic version. I can't seem to get these numbers written out correctly. Can anyone help?

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

I was having the same problem. I tried again and again to write out a transcription and it just wasn't accepted. In the end, just being cheeky, I wrote "11,12, 13" and it was accepted!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.