1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Eleven, twelve, thirteen"

"Eleven, twelve, thirteen"

Translation:Одинадцять, дванадцять, тринадцять

August 16, 2015

8 Comments


wait4tuesday

What is genitive? What is nominative?


lambertsimnel

What is the difference between "тринадцять" and "тринадцяти"? The hints give both as translations of "thirteen".


Vinnfred

тринадцять is nominative, while тринадцяти is genitive or dative


SergioRuido

Thanks for your help, Vinnfred!


SergioRuido

The program sneaked in "тринадцяти" hint from a different sentence. The one that comes on the top is usually the best choice. Don't let other hints confuse you. Hints editing is part of beta work - please report if they look bad or confusing. Thanks!


GraceDeini

I can't use the Ukrainian alphabet so I'm stuck using the phonetic version. I can't seem to get these numbers written out correctly. Can anyone help?


Siobhan009

I was having the same problem. I tried again and again to write out a transcription and it just wasn't accepted. In the end, just being cheeky, I wrote "11,12, 13" and it was accepted!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.