1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den er nok hjemme."

"Den er nok hjemme."

Translation:It is probably at home.

August 16, 2015

16 Comments


PauliusOle

How does "enough" suddenly mean "probably"? I'm confused


fveldig

'nok' can translate to both, depending on the context. For instance, this does not translate to "It is enough at home".


Tod_Death

What would "It is enough at home" be? "Det er nok av dem hjemme"?


fveldig

"Det er nok (av det) hjemme" would work :)


Chris.rapson

"Den" is inaudible on the slow audio here


VengerR

What if you wanted to say "It is probably enough" Could you say "Det er nok nok"?


Regney

Kidding aside, a Google search of, Det er nok nok returned 183 hits. A Google search of, Det er sannsynligvis nok returned 935 results. I'd probably go with the latter, but that's just me (there are other options, too). :0)


VengerR

Haha! Tusen takk :)


LaurentMontesi

Den? Why not det?


Deliciae

Presumably, the sentence is referring to a masculine or feminine noun.


AndrewReturn

Thinking about the German 'noch': can't it mean "It is still at home"?


Deliciae

No, it doesn't have that meaning in Norwegian.


riridusud

Then can we use Holder and Nok at any time ?


zadakoo

What is the context of this statement?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.