1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non credo che lui venga con …

"Non credo che lui venga con noi."

Translation:I do not believe he is coming with us.

October 24, 2013

14 Comments


ackworth

Why is this sentence written in the future? Shouldn't it be ...he is coming with us?


Viaggiatore

There is no future subjunctive. The present subjunctive does that job.


gordon_gregory

Thanks Viaggiatore, interesting. So would "I do not believe he will come with us" be correct? And more important for us, would DL accept it? :)


runem

Nope, DL doesn't accept it, at the moment. I suggested it, though.


kayamel

Still not accepted (28/11/2014)


oktaya

I think "he comes" was accepted in my last run through this chapter.


anniedh2

The English subjunctive is that he would come with us, which is marked wrong


oktaya

I don't think that sounds the same. This has the meaning they don't know if he will come (already asked), yours has the meaning they don't know if he would come if you asked him to (may not even have asked).


roman2095

"would come" is conditional, not subjunctive


tamirsa

So why Non ho mai pensato che lui possa essere malato translates to I have never thought that he could be sick? Because in this case it is subjunctive.


SamiaELSharkawy

Can i say "that* he is coming with us" ?


LouisNunez4

"I do not believe he comes with us" should also be accepted. Question: Does he come with us? Answer , "I do not believe he comes with us"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.