1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas fruktojn pli ol fro…

"Mi ŝatas fruktojn pli ol fromaĝon."

Translation:I like fruits more than cheese.

August 16, 2015

10 Comments


uxintro

Why does fruit need to be plural? And if it does, why not cheese as well? (ie I like fruits more than cheeses)


mihxal

I would ask why "vegetables" can be plural but fruit can't be plural when they are plural?


KX3.

Because people use fruit and fruits interchangeably.


KirbTX

Konsentite. Mi ne konas kial fruktojn estas la sola respondo


Quickfitter

So 'frukto' can't be used in an uncountable or collective sense in Esperanto as 'fruit' is in English (but 'vegetable' is not). Why is that wrong? Is there some way to form an equivalent uncountable noun?


pedro_dg

Mi ankaŭ dirus ke la fruktoj povas esti bona respondo


Kajmak383

Kie oni utiligas akuzativon por "fromagxo"?


ISpeakAlien

Fruits and cheese can't be compared. They are too different.


FredCapp

Ĉu simila al pomoj kaj oranĝoj?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.