"Mi ŝatas fruktojn pli ol fromaĝon."

Translation:I like fruits more than cheese.

August 16, 2015

10 Comments


uxintro

Why does fruit need to be plural? And if it does, why not cheese as well? (ie I like fruits more than cheeses)

August 16, 2015

mihxal

I would ask why "vegetables" can be plural but fruit can't be plural when they are plural?

August 16, 2015

KirbTX

Konsentite. Mi ne konas kial fruktojn estas la sola respondo

November 23, 2015

KX3.

Because people use fruit and fruits interchangeably.

August 10, 2018

Quickfitter

So 'frukto' can't be used in an uncountable or collective sense in Esperanto as 'fruit' is in English (but 'vegetable' is not). Why is that wrong? Is there some way to form an equivalent uncountable noun?

September 22, 2015

pedro_dg

Mi ankaŭ dirus ke la fruktoj povas esti bona respondo

January 19, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Fruits and cheese can't be compared. They are too different.

May 23, 2017

Kajmak383

Kie oni utiligas akuzativon por "fromagxo"?

May 5, 2018

DanDracea

FruitSSS does not exist in the English language.

June 14, 2018

jaggedSpire

What? It absolutely does, though IME it's usually used to refer to multiple kinds of fruits. "Some fruits have thick skin, while others do not."

June 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.