"That simply is a general rule."

Translation:Tio simple estas ĝenerala regulo.

August 16, 2015

9 Comments


JamesBulls

Why can't we use "tiu" in this sentence? I thought that "tiu" refers to something specific.

August 16, 2015

jxetkubo

If this is the first sentence you define it here and can refer to it by tiu from now on. If the rule has been defined before it is better to refer to it by tiu already in this sentence.

August 16, 2015

ActualGoat

Tio is usually for something abstract. Possibly, an idea or something not previously mentioned. Tiu is usually for when the object has either been mentioned before or it is sort of 'right there'. This is probably going to be used more often.

August 17, 2015

JackBond

Since it ends in "ulo" doesn't "regulo" mean "rule-person"?

January 30, 2016

jxetkubo

That’s part of the language humour of Esperanto that you can read some words in two ways; here: reg-ulo or regul/o.

Famous example: Kial ĝirafo neniam estas sola? – Ĉar ĝi havas kolegon.

Here you can read it as koleg/o (colleague) or kol-ego (long neck).

January 30, 2016

BGXCB

Why is it language humour in esperanto, but ambiguous and confusing in english?

May 18, 2017

thomas6785

"Nur estas tio generala regulo" was rejected - I don't understand why, I though verb, subject amd object could be placed in any order in Esperanto?

April 17, 2017

Salvesen

Word order does often matter also nur was the wrong word

November 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.