1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That simply is a general rul…

"That simply is a general rule."

Translation:Tio simple estas ĝenerala regulo.

August 16, 2015

8 Comments


JamesBulls

Why can't we use "tiu" in this sentence? I thought that "tiu" refers to something specific.


jxetkubo

If this is the first sentence you define it here and can refer to it by tiu from now on. If the rule has been defined before it is better to refer to it by tiu already in this sentence.


ActualGoat

Tio is usually for something abstract. Possibly, an idea or something not previously mentioned. Tiu is usually for when the object has either been mentioned before or it is sort of 'right there'. This is probably going to be used more often.


JackBond

Since it ends in "ulo" doesn't "regulo" mean "rule-person"?


jxetkubo

That’s part of the language humour of Esperanto that you can read some words in two ways; here: reg-ulo or regul/o.

Famous example: Kial ĝirafo neniam estas sola? – Ĉar ĝi havas kolegon.

Here you can read it as koleg/o (colleague) or kol-ego (long neck).


thomas6785

"Nur estas tio generala regulo" was rejected - I don't understand why, I though verb, subject amd object could be placed in any order in Esperanto?


Salvesen

Word order does often matter also nur was the wrong word

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.