1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Actors and actresses"

"Actors and actresses"

Translation:Skuespillere og skuespillerinner

August 16, 2015

6 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

Man, these sk-, skj- and kj- beginnings are difficult to remember. Guess I need to read up on these rules a bit.


fveldig
Mod

There are only guidelines, not rules. There is also a difference in pronunciation between '(sk)/skj' and 'kj', as an 's'-sound is pronounced in the first two. Note that 'sk' can only be pronounced as 'skj' in front of 'i' or 'y', like 'ski' or 'sky', but not in 'skuespiller'.


Zaphid

Correct plural of actors is skuespillere ? The hints give me both "skuespiller" and "skuespillere", which I believe is definitive plural, which would translate to "the actors"


algomyst

Skuespiller is singular. Skuespillere is indefinite plural. The definite plural would be skuespillerne.


Gilligan94

Why is actresses "skuespillerinner"? Shouldn't it also take the extra e?


Regney
Mod

Skuespillerinne (singular) doesn't end in an "r" so pluralizing requires only the addition of an "r"... just like kvinne. I hope that helps! :o)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started