"I am drinking her tea."

Translation:Jeg drikker teen hennes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Lily_Phoenix

So, why 'teen' instead of 'te', when it's 'her tea' rather than 'the tea'? Sorry if I'm just being dense :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Check out the tips and notes! It's a possessive construction.

3 years ago

Lily_Phoenix

Ah yes, thank you :) I keep forgetting.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago

e-lt
e-lt

how do i know when to add an S to the possessive

1 year ago

Sigrid858692

When is the possesive behind, when is it before the word?!

2 months ago

Connect2Justine

I'm confusing when to use sitt or hennes

1 month ago

Adrian442793

I'm brand new to Norsk, so this might be wrong, but.... I think you use sin/si/sitt/sine when it refers to the subject of the sentence. For this question, the subject is "Jeg", so "Jeg drikker teen hennes". But if it were "Hun" who is drinking her own tea, I think it would be "Hun drikker teen sin." Could anyone chime in and confirm/deny this explanation?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

You're right! Well done! :0)

In your sentence, "Hun drikker teen sin," if you replaced sin with hennes, Hun would be drinking tea that belongs to another woman/girl.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.