Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en jente."

Translation:That is a girl.

3 years ago

26 Comments


paul641326

I wrote: "This is a girl" - which was quit as wrong.

What is the difference in "this" or "that" here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

this = dette (n), denne (m/f)
that = det (n), den (m/f)

"This" is used when speaking of something close to you, and "that" for speaking of something that is farther away.

3 years ago

IiveLoodus

But why det? Not den? En jente is female...

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because at that point we've not yet established that "it" is "en jente"; it's just a placeholder subject, and thus defaults to the neuter version.

Once the noun, and with it its gender, is established. All pronouns pointing back to it must agree with its gender.

8 months ago

Rijahun

How is "det" pronounced?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The 't' is silent, so it sounds more like "de(h)"

2 years ago

Rijahun

thank you

2 years ago

Ash471108

I wrote That Is A Girl.

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

That is correct, det can mean both it and that.

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

Not sure why this was downvoted. I'm a native speaker, I'm positive this is correct.

3 months ago

bsk.k
bsk.k

''det'' and ''dere'' sounds kinda same. Can somene please tell me the difference?

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

Det = it/that (pron. something like deh)

Dere = you, plural (pron. something like deh-reh)

1 year ago

W_Isabelle
W_Isabelle

I keep switching "er" and"en". Any suggestions?

1 year ago

AllenOse

I could not hear the t in Det.

8 months ago

lstor
lstor

That's a good thing, cause it's a silent letter. (But note that de and det are different words and pronounced differently.)

8 months ago

ChaztheCat1

I wrote "I am a girl"

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

That would be "Jeg er en jente".

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

Not sure why this was downvoted. I'm a native speaker, I'm positive this is correct.

3 months ago

DefinitelyTifLin

I've heard "jente" sometimes as hankjønn and sometimes as hunnkjønn. Are both technically correct?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

Yes. There are three common variations:

  • Ei jente, jenta (arguably the most correct form)
  • En jente, jenta (common at least in Oslo and the Østlandet region)
  • En jente, jenten (common in Bergen)

Note that it is hannkjønn. Han = he, hann = male.

1 year ago

DefinitelyTifLin

Takk! Do you know if these kinds of nouns (where the article changes by region) are common in Norsk?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

Bare hyggelig.

Yes, all feminine nouns that I can think of can be used both as masculine and feminine.

I'm not sure if it is a general rule, however, and for example jenten is only common in the Bergen area, as far as I know. The same applies to for example tante (aunt), where tanten sounds very strange to people from Østlandet. (But bestemoren (the grandmother) is perfectly fine. Yup, it makes no sense.)

I recommend sticking to the ei jente / jenta form, as it's the simplest to remember and you don't need to learn the regional exceptions.


I can't think of any examples of nouns in intetkjønn that can have multiple genders in singular, but they can often switch in plural. For example husene / husa (the houses).

My recommendation is to mostly ignore all of this. Genders and prepositions are always hard when learning a new language, and are pretty much arbitrary anyway :-)

Edit: I asked a friend of mine from Bergen. She said "We don't have feminine nouns in Bergen."

1 year ago

Mantas24

Okay guys, I just read that Det is used for unknown and neuter gender and Den for masculine and feminine, so why is Det used here as jente is feminine gender?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

I'm not really sure personally, but I read on another thread that the subject is neutral until its gender has been established.

For example, you'd say:

  • «Hva er det grønne der borte?»
  • «Det er en jente. Hun har på seg en grønn kjole.»

(Notice first neutral and then female.)

1 year ago

Christian.920

So I typed "it" and was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?

3 months ago

lstor
lstor

"It is a girl" should be an accepted translation. If you typed that and it was marked wrong, then you should report it as 'my answer should be accepted'.

3 months ago