"Det er en jente."

Translation:That is a girl.

August 16, 2015

33 Comments


paul641326

I wrote: "This is a girl" - which was quit as wrong.

What is the difference in "this" or "that" here?


Deliciae

this = dette (n), denne (m/f)
that = det (n), den (m/f)

"This" is used when speaking of something close to you, and "that" for speaking of something that is farther away.


IiveLoodus

But why det? Not den? En jente is female...


Deliciae

Because at that point we've not yet established that "it" is "en jente"; it's just a placeholder subject, and thus defaults to the neuter version.

Once the noun, and with it its gender, is established. All pronouns pointing back to it must agree with its gender.


Rijahun

How is "det" pronounced?


Deliciae

The 't' is silent, so it sounds more like "de(h)"


Ash471108

I wrote That Is A Girl.


lstor

That is correct, det can mean both it and that.


lstor

Not sure why this was downvoted. I'm a native speaker, I'm positive this is correct.


menesiena

''det'' and ''dere'' sounds kinda same. Can somene please tell me the difference?


lstor

Det = it/that (pron. something like deh)

Dere = you, plural (pron. something like deh-reh)


W_Isabelle

I keep switching "er" and"en". Any suggestions?


AllenOse

I could not hear the t in Det.


lstor

That's a good thing, cause it's a silent letter. (But note that de and det are different words and pronounced differently.)


ChaztheCat1

I wrote "I am a girl"


lstor

That would be "Jeg er en jente".


lstor

Not sure why this was downvoted. I'm a native speaker, I'm positive this is correct.


IHeartLuisVonAhn

I've heard "jente" sometimes as hankjønn and sometimes as hunnkjønn. Are both technically correct?


lstor

Yes. There are three common variations:

  • Ei jente, jenta (arguably the most correct form)
  • En jente, jenta (common at least in Oslo and the Østlandet region)
  • En jente, jenten (common in Bergen)

Note that it is hannkjønn. Han = he, hann = male.


IHeartLuisVonAhn

Takk! Do you know if these kinds of nouns (where the article changes by region) are common in Norsk?


lstor

Bare hyggelig.

Yes, all feminine nouns that I can think of can be used both as masculine and feminine.

I'm not sure if it is a general rule, however, and for example jenten is only common in the Bergen area, as far as I know. The same applies to for example tante (aunt), where tanten sounds very strange to people from Østlandet. (But bestemoren (the grandmother) is perfectly fine. Yup, it makes no sense.)

I recommend sticking to the ei jente / jenta form, as it's the simplest to remember and you don't need to learn the regional exceptions.


I can't think of any examples of nouns in intetkjønn that can have multiple genders in singular, but they can often switch in plural. For example husene / husa (the houses).

My recommendation is to mostly ignore all of this. Genders and prepositions are always hard when learning a new language, and are pretty much arbitrary anyway :-)

Edit: I asked a friend of mine from Bergen. She said "We don't have feminine nouns in Bergen."


Mantas24

Okay guys, I just read that Det is used for unknown and neuter gender and Den for masculine and feminine, so why is Det used here as jente is feminine gender?


lstor

I'm not really sure personally, but I read on another thread that the subject is neutral until its gender has been established.

For example, you'd say:

  • «Hva er det grønne der borte?»
  • «Det er en jente. Hun har på seg en grønn kjole.»

(Notice first neutral and then female.)


Christian.920

So I typed "it" and was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?


lstor

"It is a girl" should be an accepted translation. If you typed that and it was marked wrong, then you should report it as 'my answer should be accepted'.


Ruben222175

Is it just me or most norwegian words ending with an "e", like in "jente" or "kvinne", the "e" sounds like and "a"? Why is that?


Demispectra

For some reason, when I was writing, I got a pop up "You are writing in English, not Norwegian". The only wrong thing was that I was typing "Jeg" instead of "Det"


UveUustalu

That's was wrong...


Fox443022

I wrote "Det er en jente" and it said i typed the answer in english and made it wrong.


InsanityHomebrew

Shouldn't it be "she is a girl" instead of " that is a girl"


Justin446951

I wrote "De er en jente", but they say that i would write English, is that a bug?


Ali730477

I accidentally put That is she girl but ah well Dat er en jente

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.