1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. " Você tem algum conselho a m…

" Você tem algum conselho a me dar?"

Translation:Do you have any advice to give me?

October 24, 2013

20 Comments


Susanelizabeth58

isn't 'have you any advice to give me' just the same?

February 17, 2014

lescouleurs

No, you missed the got: Have you got any advice to give me?

November 29, 2015

Steven.Garschke

you don't need to use "got" in British English, as an educated native British English speaker, I can state that as a fact.

November 30, 2015

Mukanya40

What "got"? it goes just as well without.

December 5, 2016

ludwigzhou

Can one say "conselho para me dar"?

October 10, 2014

lescouleurs

Yes and it is how Brazilians usually say it.

November 29, 2015

EmDem

Wouldn't "Do you have some advice to give to me?" work as well?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

October 24, 2013

wololoooo

"Have you got any advice to give me" is exactly the same and much more common than "do you've"...

July 27, 2015

clottedcream

You'd never say "do you've" as you is the subject of do, not have.

October 27, 2015

e.cambourn

Why is 'a' used instead of 'para'?

November 22, 2015

lescouleurs

You can use both. Brazilians usually use "para" in this case, so I think "a" is the standard in European Portuguese.

November 29, 2015

66ginger

When this question comes up there is no sentence or audio for translation, so I have had to put a letter in just so the lesson would continue. Has anyone else had this problem?

October 23, 2018

PaulRobert667871

Three times in a row the audio would not work for this particular exercise. Others continue to work fine.

December 19, 2018

duodawg2

same for me. i could not hear the audio for this exercise

December 23, 2018

Brigitta.G

Same for me too. No audio to hear. I had to guess the sentence from the given words.

August 4, 2019

Thomas.Heiss

The audio from this sentence is broken.
Why can't I report it afterwards the "timed practice" is finished and the question is only shown in the review panel?

Sorry, missed the two recent comments (one month old) below this; crappy comment ordering.

January 29, 2019

Thomas.Heiss

At least I reported the audio issue today with a bug report.

Reference code: 1235343

January 29, 2019

Brigitta.G

Audio still does not work, neither normal nor slow

August 2, 2019

Thomas.Heiss

@Brigitta.G

Quote: Audio still does not work, neither normal nor slow

The audio button in the "sentence discussion" is also not working.

I sent them today another e-mail (reply) to my previous bug report (reference code: 1235343) as a reminder: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1004885$comment_id=30598871

August 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.