1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. " Você tem algum conselho a m…

" Você tem algum conselho a me dar?"

Translation:Do you have any advice to give me?

October 24, 2013

17 Comments


Susanelizabeth58

isn't 'have you any advice to give me' just the same?


EmDem

Wouldn't "Do you have some advice to give to me?" work as well?


ludwigzhou

Can one say "conselho para me dar"?


lescouleurs

Yes and it is how Brazilians usually say it.


wololoooo

"Have you got any advice to give me" is exactly the same and much more common than "do you've"...


clottedcream

You'd never say "do you've" as you is the subject of do, not have.


e.cambourn

Why is 'a' used instead of 'para'?


lescouleurs

You can use both. Brazilians usually use "para" in this case, so I think "a" is the standard in European Portuguese.


66ginger

When this question comes up there is no sentence or audio for translation, so I have had to put a letter in just so the lesson would continue. Has anyone else had this problem?


PaulRobert667871

Three times in a row the audio would not work for this particular exercise. Others continue to work fine.


duodawg2

same for me. i could not hear the audio for this exercise


Brigitta.G

Same for me too. No audio to hear. I had to guess the sentence from the given words.


Thomas.Heiss

The audio from this sentence is broken.
Why can't I report it afterwards the "timed practice" is finished and the question is only shown in the review panel?

Sorry, missed the two recent comments (one month old) below this; crappy comment ordering.


Thomas.Heiss

At least I reported the audio issue today with a bug report.

Reference code: 1235343


Brigitta.G

Audio still does not work, neither normal nor slow


Thomas.Heiss

@Brigitta.G

Quote: Audio still does not work, neither normal nor slow

The audio button in the "sentence discussion" is also not working.

I sent them today another e-mail (reply) to my previous bug report (reference code: 1235343) as a reminder: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1004885$comment_id=30598871

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.