"Man kan lage mat med forskjellige pulver."

Translation:One can cook with various powders.

August 16, 2015

11 Comments


brendolinif

Do they mean like spices like garlic powder?

August 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Any kind of edible powder, it could be flour as well.

August 16, 2015

langjd

I prefer shroom pizza and a helping of cookies afterwards.

March 12, 2016

iyad.elbag

In space?

March 21, 2017

Nic698651

Pot Noodle, anyone?

November 2, 2017

NorskSpiller

Please answer this question: Man means you but in a general sense as in not specificaly the person you're talking to, and du/ deg means you specifically ?

May 25, 2018

Klgregonis

Yes. You can also use one (One can also use one) instead of you. I often use one just to remind myself that Norwegian doesn't use du the same way we do in English.

July 11, 2018

Bunchybunc

Sorry, I mean different powders.

March 26, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end. It's always a good idea to quote your entire and exact translation if you want help with figuring out why it wasn't accepted. :)

March 26, 2019

Bunchybunc

Thank you and noted. :)

March 26, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.