1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man kan lage mat med forskje…

"Man kan lage mat med forskjellige pulver."

Translation:One can cook with various powders.

August 16, 2015

13 Comments


brendolinif

Do they mean like spices like garlic powder?


Deliciae

Any kind of edible powder, it could be flour as well.


TARDISToni

I was actually visualizing molecular gastronomy. :-)


Oonsay

This has very arcane connotations in English. I love it


langjd

I prefer shroom pizza and a helping of cookies afterwards.


Nic698651

Pot Noodle, anyone?


NorskSpiller

Please answer this question: Man means you but in a general sense as in not specificaly the person you're talking to, and du/ deg means you specifically ?


Klgregonis

Yes. You can also use one (One can also use one) instead of you. I often use one just to remind myself that Norwegian doesn't use du the same way we do in English.


Bunchybunc

Sorry, I mean different powders.


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end. It's always a good idea to quote your entire and exact translation if you want help with figuring out why it wasn't accepted. :)


Bunchybunc

Thank you and noted. :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.