1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag ihren Stuhl nicht."

"Ich mag ihren Stuhl nicht."

Translation:I do not like her chair.

January 1, 2013

25 Comments


SlyRatchet

I'm confused about "their" being the only accepted translation. It seems to be rather ambiguous.


kyky

I agree. It could as well be "her".


FooChick

I put "her" and it was accepted


LeuSydon

her is also correct


[deactivated user]

    I need someone to explain me why "nicht" goes at the end of the sentence here


ArvindhMani

    Not 100% sure abt this, but let me give it a try: nicht comes after the word it negates if that word is a verb.

    Eg: "Ich laufe nicht." I am not walking.

    If the word it negates is not a verb, it retains its position before the word.

    Eg: "Es ist nicht weiß." It is not white.

    In case of the above sentence, the nicht needs to come after the verb.

    Eg: "Ich mag nicht ihren Stuhl." I do not like her chair.

    However German also accepts the nicht after the accusative clause (ihren Stuhl) - for emphasis seems to be the reason.

    Eg: "Ich mag ihren Stuhl nicht." I do not like her chair.

    I hope this helps. Again please correct me if there's something wrong :)


Weglang

    Nicht goes before the word it negates when it's not a verb. It is situated in the last place when negating a verb, however something modifying and completes the verb thereafter should be put in the last place. In the second case, nicht appears to be preceding the retinue of the verb. That's because the verb altogether with auxiliary verbs and prepositional clauses and pastparticiples etc., is considered as a whole predicate.


sunaj

    Boys ... i think that only one correct answear is Their ... becouse ihren is in plural (many girls). I do not like her chair ist the same like ich mag ihre Stuhl nicht ... i think.


kyky

    If the meaning is "her" it is still "ihren". It can be "their" or "her" here. Actually "her" is better because what group of people (they do not have to be female) has only one chair?


PatriciaJH

    "because ihren is in plural"

    There's nothing here to show a plural; you're likely confused because the tables for the feminine third person singular (she) and the third person plural (they) are ALMOST EXACTLY THE SAME, except for the dative (indirect object), where "her" is "ihr" (no comment) and "them" is "ihnen".

    So doch, "her chair" is "ihren Stuhl" and "their chair" is "ihren Stuhl".

    Why didn't Martin Luther fix it when he had a chance, that's what I want to know. Where is L.L. Zamenhoff when you need him?


ArvindhMani

    Not so. In this case ihren is in the accusative, and that's why it ends with an -en.


ReederOnTheRun

    Is there no way it could also be your?


kyky

    Spoken, yes, but written it would have to be "Ihren".


DorotaJarosz

    This is what I got as a feedback: "Ihren" would have to be capitalized.


LeuSydon

    I can't agree with you any more.And since it is written as 'ihren' ,it shouldn't be 'your'.We should be strict.


Vankog

    Yes, you are right. I reported it.


pedro.caet4

    I could swear I heard "ich mag ihre Stühle nich"


Jamez42

    Could "I do not like their stool" be a correct translation too?


EofW

    Probably not what you meant, but "Stuhl" apparently does have the same second meaning that "stool" has in English. So the sentence could mean "I do not like her stool [sample]" - but that wouldn't be particularly appropriate in a Household lesson!


Zzzzz...

    A stool is a chair, but not all chairs are stools. Der Hocker = the stool.


lucyShanghai

    What is the exact meaning of ihren? Is it your?or her?or their?


LeuSydon

    'her'is the best here.If you want to say 'you','i' should be capitalized as 'Ihren'.If you want to say 'their',the meaning will be a little bit weird. P.S.I'm also Shanghainese and I follow you here.


KielHurley

    What about "I dislike her chair" instead of "I don't like her chair"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.