1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Takk for ingenting!"

"Takk for ingenting!"

Translation:Thanks for nothing!

August 16, 2015

9 Comments


brendolinif

Thank you Duolingo Norsk Team for teaching me the useful phrases for everyday life once again


Bronzdragon

If only there was some sort of phrase I could use to show my disappointment....


ramaskrik

So, this is a sarcastic sentence, right?


MuttFitness

Nooooooo. It's totally serious. Dont wooorry. I'm not being sarcastiic.


Lovesnivy

You useless reptile


Zek256

takk for alt >.> <.<


DaliborZikes

Is this an equivalent of 'you are welcome'/'bare hyggelig'?


GerdadeJong0

No, I think it means "thanks, but no thanks". So it is meant sarcastically. The person you're "thanking" didn't help you at all.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.