"Takk for ingenting!"

Translation:Thanks for nothing!

August 16, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brendolinif

Thank you Duolingo Norsk Team for teaching me the useful phrases for everyday life once again


bronzdragon

If only there was some sort of phrase I could use to show my disappointment....


ramaskrik

So, this is a sarcastic sentence, right?


MuttFitness

Nooooooo. It's totally serious. Dont wooorry. I'm not being sarcastiic.


Lovesnivy

You useless reptile


Zek256

takk for alt >.> <.<


SarvinTo

Norwegian sass


Bernasconi.it

Bare hyggelig duo (◍•ᴗ•◍)❤


DaliborZikes

Is this an equivalent of 'you are welcome'/'bare hyggelig'?


GerdadeJong0

No, I think it means "thanks, but no thanks". So it is meant sarcastically. The person you're "thanking" didn't help you at all.


rikkiro

"Thanks, but no thanks" is used when declining an offer and/or expressing rejection in an ironic fashion: For instance, a serial-killing cannibal asks someone out for dinner, and the invitee responds, "Thanks, but no thanks." The declining would be expected since it's an outrageous scenario in which very few people would accept the cannibal's offer, so a more vehement reaction would not only be merited but also expected. Consequently, the use of the less-intense phrase "thanks but no thanks" verges on comedic, since it's typically reserved for non-outrageous scenarios (hence the irony).


Maxime577817

Thanks for nothin' I've heard this all before Thanks for nothin' reality's a bore

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.