"Yerdim."

Translation:I used to eat.

August 16, 2015

16 Comments


MaithemAlb

Its correct to say; yerdim : i ate ?? Correct meaning?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "I ate" would be "yedim." The little "r" makes all the difference.


MattHaythem

So someone stopped eating altogether?


avaz25

I agree lol sounds kind of odd


moradhamou

Why not " I have eaten "


modene1

In Turkish there's no distinction between: I ate and I have eaten. Both are yedim


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Yedim"


checcox

I attended a course in Istanbul and they taught us "y-iyor-d-ım" for I used to eat...How would you translate this instead?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is more like "I was eating" but there are instances where that could be "I used to eat" as well.


DaurenNauryzbay

As I suppose, "yerdim" also means "i would eat", isn't it? how to differentiate them?


ErenKermit

It's true that it can also be I would eat. To differantiate between the meaning just look at the context.

For example:

Eskiden elma yerdim. "I used to eat apples"

Eğer bilseydim elma yerdim. "If I knew it I would eat apples"


Rimas.jana

so the would meaning is always with conditionals ? but in your example, we shouldv'e said : i would ate /would have eaten ----- conditional type 3 or 2 ;di mi ?


SabineBergmann1

yes, that's clear, but here is not given any context, so from what will we know if we have to translate with "used to" or "would". One of them Always is marked wrong and this without any context. Therefore it is so difficult


modene1

I think: I used to eat it should be accepted. If not, please explain. thanks.


ErenKermit

You should add "onu" to mean "I used to eat it"(Onu yerdim).


Mikko146924

But in another example "I used to do it" was ok for yapardım.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.