" seachtó buachaill anseo."

Translation:There are seventy boys here.

August 16, 2015

7 Comments


Clumsypoot

Why is buachaill (singular) not buachailli (plural)?

May 13, 2016

Knocksedan
June 20, 2016

Clumsypoot

Thank you! I did the lesson without consulting the notes first. :/

June 20, 2016

DeanB13

In a previous lesson counting people like boys did use a plural form. Is this different counting?

August 14, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

When counting people from 2 to 10, and 12,you don't use the ordinary numbers, you use a particular set of "numbers of people" that are more like group nouns, and use the genitive plural. - beirt bhuachaillí, triúr fear, ceathrar ban, cúigear cailíní, seisear páistí, seachtar múinteoirí, ochtar daltaí, naonúr feirmeoirí, deichniúr cócairí, dháréag dlíodóirí.

(Many of these words happen to be in declensions where the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural, but technically, they are all using the genitive plural).

August 14, 2017

atimaus

What's wrong with "here are seventy boys"?

August 16, 2015

scilling

That would be Seo seachtó buachaill.

August 16, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.