1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá seachtó buachaill anseo."

" seachtó buachaill anseo."

Translation:There are seventy boys here.

August 16, 2015

7 Comments


Clumsypoot

Why is buachaill (singular) not buachailli (plural)?


Clumsypoot

Thank you! I did the lesson without consulting the notes first. :/


DeanB13

In a previous lesson counting people like boys did use a plural form. Is this different counting?


SatharnPHL

When counting people from 2 to 10, and 12,you don't use the ordinary numbers, you use a particular set of "numbers of people" that are more like group nouns, and use the genitive plural. - beirt bhuachaillí, triúr fear, ceathrar ban, cúigear cailíní, seisear páistí, seachtar múinteoirí, ochtar daltaí, naonúr feirmeoirí, deichniúr cócairí, dháréag dlíodóirí.

(Many of these words happen to be in declensions where the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural, but technically, they are all using the genitive plural).


atimaus

What's wrong with "here are seventy boys"?


scilling

That would be Seo seachtó buachaill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.