1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I will show you the new prod…

"I will show you the new products tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın sana yeni ürünleri gösteririm.

August 16, 2015

10 Comments


zsocipuszmak

Is "Yarın yeni ürünleri sana göstereceğim" in fact an unacceptable word order in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine, just a missing alternative :)


colonel2link

And yarın yeni ürünleri sana gösterir?


AlexinNotTurkey

Olmaz, you forgot the personal ending on the verb. You wrote "She/He/It will show you the new products tomorrow."


colonel2link

Ah, rubbish. I was confused as it corrected me to göstereceğim rather than just adding the personal ending.


MouhBeiraq

So aorist can be used to mean that the action will be carried out in the future? Or is it because it's in the near future (tomorrow)?


Ektoraskan

No, aorist makes it vague. It's used in sudden decisions. Like, "Okay fine. I'll show you the new products (some time) tomorrow."

Compare this with:

Yarın sana yeni ürünleri göstereceğim. = I am going to show you the new products tomorrow.

It's more of a planned action. So, you can say that "aorist = will" ; "-ecek = am/is/are going to".


MouhBeiraq

Peki anladım teşekkürler!


jazmyn454683

Thank you great explanation!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.