Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry, I am delayed."

Translation:Het spijt me, ik heb vertraging.

3 years ago

5 Comments


olaf_verbeek
olaf_verbeek

'Ik ben vertraagd' is most certainly not correct. 'Ik ben laat' is most acceptable if you ask me.

2 years ago

Ostheer

"Het spijt me, ik heb vertraging opgelopen" should also be accepted

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Why "heb" and not "ben" ??

2 years ago

Renkie_

"Ik heb vertraging" translates to "I have a delay". You can't say "Ik ben vertraagd". You can however say "Ik ben laat", which translates to "I am late".

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Dank je!

2 years ago