"My dog is as thick as a brick."

Translation:Hunden min er dum som et brød.

August 16, 2015

9 Comments


GiseleJaqu

Not if you are directly testing out?

August 16, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's right, but if you're trying to test out, and you don't know the expression, it's only natural for you to be incorrect. The system is not designed for students to skip content they are not familiar with, since they won't learn the language that way. I would suggest taking the lessons one-by-one, but you're welcome to follow whatever path you'd like to. When you take the lessons one-by-one, you have access to the hints above the words, which can be a great help.

Additionally, the literal translations are also accepted for idioms.

August 16, 2015

Liam.Boyd

I put "hunden min er trykk som en murstein" and was still wrong. As a literal translation, it should accept it, no?

January 23, 2016

MarcusErsn

You need to write it "hunden min er så tykk som en murstein" not "hunden min er så trykk som en murstein" you have spelled "tykk" wrong simply

April 20, 2016

GiseleJaqu

Makes sense, just didn't get it while testing. I am using it to refresh the language so step by step gets just too slow, but thanks :)

August 16, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries! Anytime.

August 16, 2015

chromalogue

I never understood what the English phrase "thick as a brick" meant until now. Thank you!

December 8, 2017

duolingoHepCat

I am guessing that "thick as a brick" is a British expression meaning "incredibly stupid." Is that correct? This sentence would be literally translated into Norwegian as "hunden min er så tykk som en murstein." Would that LITERAL translation into Norwegian mean "incredibly stupid" to a Norwegian? Also, when I was wrong, I was given two options for a correct answer. • Hunden min er dum som en sau. & • Hunden min er dum som et brød. Which is more common: calling someone stupid as a sheep or calling them stupid as a loaf of bread?

May 13, 2017

m.g.doyle

I didn't know this meant "dumb as a doornail", I just thought it was the title of a Jethro Tull album. :)

January 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.