1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty one cities and twenty…

"Twenty one cities and twenty one villages"

Translation:Двадцять одне місто і двадцять одне село

August 16, 2015

4 Comments


bryanutesch

I had- Двадцять один міста, і двадцять один села .. thought that the plural form of misto was mista. also thought plural form of selo was sela? can someone help me figure out how conjugation of these nouns ending in O are changed?


Vinnfred

Село and місто are neuter, so you should have written одне instead of один. Plural of місто is indeed міста and of село - села. But with numbers ending in one you should use accusative singular which is місто and село (check Tips & Notes)


bryanutesch

Nice explanation! thank you, I understand now

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.