"Around here?"

Translation:Her omkring?

August 16, 2015

13 Comments


eva.lyus

would 'rundt her?' be also correct?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, but far from as common as the suggested solution.


AlanSchmitt

Is there a link between "her omkring" and the somewhat archaic "hereabouts"? Or is the resemblance just a coincidence?


askrahn

Can anyone explain hit vs. her?


Dakota_Marz

hit= here (used with motion) ex: Will you come here?. her= here (used with location.stationary things) ex: i live here. dit= there (used with motion)
ex: I went there yesterday. der= there (used with location.stationary things). ex: Shh, she is sleeping over there I am still learning this as well so take what i say with a grain of salt unless confirmed.


InnocentValley

It's what I've understood too, works sort of like cases in estonian (my native language), where to here differs from already here. I believe it's the same concept.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference in meaning between "her omkring" and "omkring her"? "Her omkring" was suggested when i put "omkring her"


TakThehideous

    If I were saying this as a vague answer to the question "where do you live?" would it remain in this order? Is this an inflection thing? I could be overthinking this, but I just wanted to check.


Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, it would remain the same.

    There is no inflection as there's no verb present. It's not an actual sentence.


OliverGuest

    ...we always stand up straight...


B.J.806719

    I don't recall seeing “omkring” before this, and it was a multiple choice, so no helper translation was available.


grauer_Pilger

    Would it be possible to ask: "Er der en restaurant her omkring?".


GlyphGryph

    So whats the difference between onkring and rundt?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started