1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han selger eplet og jeg kjøp…

"Han selger eplet og jeg kjøper det."

Translation:He is selling the apple and I am buying it.

August 16, 2015

18 Comments


stonesong

Is it just me or is the "det" sound not part of the normal-speed sentence? I hear it in the slower one. Is that expected?


fveldig

It is definitively an audible part of it, maybe your sound got cut off before the end?


Milahy

It sounds like "shopl-et" for me, would be this? :s


SuperMireieta

Do they pronounce the 'g' in the word 'selger'?


Gary_Kotka

Yes, but it becomes a soft 'j', 'seljer'. Sort of like in 'billion', where the 'lli' becomes 'lj'.


arnica5ch

About the "det": "Han selger osten og jeg kjøper deN"? Since "den" in that case is referring to a masculine word


Deliciae

That would be correct.


nbalive2005

Is there any pronunciation guide available for Norwegian? Or just some basic rules of thumb? I want to see a word and intuitively know it's pronunciation so i can start reading beginner texts by myself :) Thank you!


Riley_DM02

Learn Norwegian.net (I believe is the name) has a pronunciation guide. Also,try YouTube


spaghetti92

I can imagine how difficult it is, but it would be perfect for these long instances to actually have narrator reading it for us to get the real hands-on feel of the pronunciation..


Dogmatix.

why doesn't selger mean sell like arbeider means work and am working ect ect?


Deliciae

It does, but since "he" is third person singular you have to use "sells" rather than "sell" if you wish to write the sentence in simple present. It's still "I sell", "you sell", "we sell", "they sell".


Dogmatix.

Tusen takk! When I hovered over selger (when I first learnt it) it didn't include 'sell' as a translation that's why I was confused :)


Deliciae

Ah, I see. :)

We tend only to include hints that are actually used in the course, so the absence of "sell" as a hint only means that there is no sentence in the course where "selger" has "sell" chosen as the model translation.


Dogmatix.

Ah okay thanks so much!


kodacx

Whats the problem with: "He sells apples and I buy them." ???

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.