1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girls are at the beach."

"The girls are at the beach."

Translation:Kızlar kumsaldalar.

August 16, 2015

22 Comments


mcguinnessdave

Why is there a -lar at the end of kumsalda? Can anyone explain please.


Emel_Bilgin

It is to indicate the plurality of the subject "kızlar". However it is optional with the 3rd plural person: both "Kızlar kumsalda." and "Kızlar kumsaldalar." are correct and also accepted as an alternative.


IanBod

Is there any difference in meaning between adding -lar and omitting it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the plural subject were omitted, then you could not omit the plural suffix. If the subject was a plural, but not of people, then you would not use the plural suffix. Otherwise, same meaning, one is just a shorter way than the other, I think. Check here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500


meftiimed

Why not "deniz"


ilayda595784

Deniz specifically means ocean, while kumsal specifically means beach. In the sentence, they asked for beach ;) I made that mistake too, it honestly wouldn't make a huge difference in a conversation


ELTA651133

The app says that tge translayion was: Kizlar sahilde , but i don't understand why, could someone explain me this? Teşekkür :)


mahmoud-x

I have the same question?


Aerologia

Sahil I believe means coast. Same thing I guess


IanBod

Plaj is the area at the edge of a body of water. Kumsal is a beach composed of sand.


Yomalyn

"Kızlar plajda" is also accepted.


Cimbom660123

This is very funny. I am Turkish-Cypriot background and I have never heard of kumsal. We usually say 'deniz' or 'deniz kenari' (i with no dot, means seaside) although I realise this is not a 100% correct translation.


abdelmoez.hosam

Why kumsaldadirlar is wrong


Laraze7

Why is it kızlar and not kızları?


ghYgiYghhggi

Because "kızlar" is the subject in this sentence and it is translated to Girls/The girls, while "kızları" would be used as a direct definite object (accusative case = receiving the act of the verb)


KerrySeven

I thought it was plaj isnt "❤❤❤" sand. So shouldnt it be the girls are on the sand?


RobertMoel

Why is uaing plajdalar incorrect


Will709432

The word order in Turkish still confuses me somewhat. How would you say There are girls at the beach? Kumsalda Kizlar var?


leen357958

Kumsaldalar kızlar how this sentence

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started