"No te gusto."

Translation:You do not like me.

5 years ago

55 Comments


timabeyta

This seems a little confusing. If "no te gusto" means "you do not like me", how would you say "I do not like you." ? ( Doesn't "No te amo" mean "I do not love you"? )

5 years ago

Tpalmi
Tpalmi

This translation is correct. Spanish uses the verb gustar for "to like" but gustar in fact means something more along the lines of "to be pleasing to" and so you have to conjugate it for the object, not the subject. In this case "I" or "me" is the subject, and it is actually saying "I am not pleasing to you".

Gusto = I am pleasing

No gusto = i am not pleasing

no te gusto = i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me

This is why "me gusta" = "I like" Gusta = 3rd person Gustar = it/he/she is pleasing Me gusta = it/he/she is pleasing to me

"Amar" actually translates to "to love" and therefore you would conjugate it like every other verb, for the subject. In your example the subject in "no te amo" is the "I" in "I do not love you" and so Amar gets conjugated to "Amo" with the "te" making it "I do not love you"

Gustar is just a special case, and often initially confusing for english speakers to learn because it works differently then our perception of how "liking" something works. Don't worry though there are very few verbs that operate like this.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Wait, so "No te gusto."is literally, "I don't please you."

It would have made a lot more sense to know that in the first place.

5 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Yep, I'm shocked to learn this after so many months of using the word!

5 years ago

vincemick
vincemick

A great explanation!

4 years ago

evie1003

so.. "I don't like you." would be "No me gusta."?

5 years ago

faewynd
faewynd

It would be "No me gustas" (for informal)

5 years ago

roselove21r

I got it. thanks

4 years ago

SaulSnatsky

Basically I had a misunderstanding of the verb "gustar." Changing it to "pleasing to" helps.

2 years ago

youvegotspammail

Wow thanks sooo much

4 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Thank you, this Really helps.

2 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

excellent explanation! ^^) very clear now

1 year ago

art47538

Big help. Thank you.

1 year ago

Beto330368

So, simply put, it literally means... Not You I please = You don't like (or aren't pleased by) me.
Hmm... This provides an opportunity for some mental calisthenics. ;)

2 months ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

The English verb "to remind" works the same way. "This reminds me of" "This is pleasing to me"

We have our revenge too... evil giggle

4 years ago

Rebecca1305

Wouldn't "I don't like you" be "No me gustas" rather than "No me gusta"? Assuming we're using the familiar form of 'you' that is...

5 years ago

GuatRob

Great material from all -- thanks for the clarification.

5 years ago

PiaDenrest

I don't like you

4 years ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Story of my life.

7 months ago

elliebean92

I was confused by this because I thought it meant "I don't like you" so I asked a native Chilean and they seem to agree with me. So now I'm more confused because the explanations given in the discussion say otherwise...

Maybe Ishould just never talk about liking things in Spanish.

1 year ago

Adriano732737

no te gusto = i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me Stretching my mind from horizon to horizon i still cannot accept that " i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me". But it is typical of the English language (very subjective) to shift the blame onto the other party. I love the Spanish language because it generally has an objective viewpoint. " i have hunger" instead of "I am hungry" for instance.

2 months ago

Hasib
Hasib

so what is te gusto??

5 years ago

angietrueheart

I please you. (You like me)

5 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

so it doesn't mean "I like you"?

5 years ago

angietrueheart

No, that's Me gusta.

Me gusta - You please me. (I like you)

Me (me) gusta (you please)

Te (you) gusto (I please)

5 years ago

bleedinfingers

In light of the discussion of how "gusto" is conjugated, is there another Spanish word that is closer to the English "to like"? i.e. the person doing the liking remains the subject

5 years ago

faewynd
faewynd

You can use "querer" or "amar" for certain things, such as I love you (Te quiero; Te amo). "Querer" literally translates to "to want", but you can use it to tell friends or family that you love them.

5 years ago

naldurien

Argh...you'd think it would accept the literal "I don't please you"...but nope!

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I was taught that gusta and gustan were the only present-tense forms. Is this a difference between LA and Spanish Spanish?

4 years ago

hollyrosell

I "fixed" my translation by saying "I don't please you" and DL didn't accept it. Is that really incorrect?

4 years ago

nemesis6

why isnt it "you dont like it?"

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

That would be "No te gusta" (It doesn't please you)

4 years ago

roselove21r

How to say : I do not like you

4 years ago

my_key
my_key

why "you do not like me" instead of "i do not like you"? this is so confusing. ..... no=do not te=to you/you gusto=i like

so whats wrong with "i do not like you"?

4 years ago

roselove21r

How to say "I don't like you" please

4 years ago

roselove21r

After reviewing the discussion and analyzing all the explanations, it still does not make any sense but this is a foreign language, there is nothing we can do with their concepts. All we got to do is to familiarize ourselves with the language concepts and of course memorize what we cannot understand.

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

In english we say "you don't please me " but i have a feeling it might mean something different than this. It means that you don't satisfy them in the bedroom. What would that be in spanish. Just curious and slightly embarassed. Thank you

4 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Go to Spain, and ask him/her

2 years ago

Purple_Jeans

ferwuoiwytuiaerwhrfnqiuewhtq8yrgtewytgiyurtuirt8yt78eyt876t78469534753482567483563487563874563874563874563842562873562873456872346578435234658723467843hackinguifhwih7iwyt84e65347tyhriuger7y483568234tyerigboergq78rtu3487teruirhfreisufdilovehackingr4i5ty34q87tiyegarigdf8iyaertsgdx

1 year ago

James746404

So, "Yo no te gusto" would be correct?

11 months ago

Prakhar786

It should be "I don't like you". Since the object te means you. And gusto indicates I like.

11 months ago

Janet334410

An excellent explanation from tpalmi below but how were we supposed to know that?

7 months ago

puffinwoman

This is the most amazing thread I have encountered in DUO - which we are addicted to. Tpalmi, whoever you are - you deserve lots of praise, chocolate and stars.

6 months ago

PaschalKel

?De verdad?

6 months ago

PatriceTaf

Comó? "you" is the object in this sentence.

6 months ago

kristophsimeon

Isn't this supposed to be "(Tú) No me gustas? If it's to be" You do not like me"? I don't understand.

6 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No me gustas - (you do not please me) - I do not like you

ME GUSTAS TÚ - Manu Chao

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGsQaqViiwU=em

5 months ago

RickKauffm1

"I do not like you" seems more reasonable.

5 months ago

ralphonz

Why is "I do not like you" not accepted? It gives me the translation " I do not please you"...

5 months ago

cnelson204

My answer was incorrect, but the correct answer given was "I do not please you". This is somewhat arcane sounding and also does not convey the same idea as "You do not like me". I think the answer should be standardized with "You do not like me".

5 months ago

toppy3207

How is this not "I do not like you"

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

This does not make sense. It is not using the right conjugation for 2nd person.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i don't like you either duo, but we have pull through together.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.