"No te gusto."

Translation:You do not like me.

January 1, 2013

89 Comments


timabeyta

This seems a little confusing. If "no te gusto" means "you do not like me", how would you say "I do not like you." ? ( Doesn't "No te amo" mean "I do not love you"? )

January 1, 2013

Tpalmi

This translation is correct. Spanish uses the verb gustar for "to like" but gustar in fact means something more along the lines of "to be pleasing to" and so you have to conjugate it for the object, not the subject. In this case "I" or "me" is the subject, and it is actually saying "I am not pleasing to you".

Gusto = I am pleasing

No gusto = i am not pleasing

no te gusto = i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me

This is why "me gusta" = "I like" Gusta = 3rd person Gustar = it/he/she is pleasing Me gusta = it/he/she is pleasing to me

"Amar" actually translates to "to love" and therefore you would conjugate it like every other verb, for the subject. In your example the subject in "no te amo" is the "I" in "I do not love you" and so Amar gets conjugated to "Amo" with the "te" making it "I do not love you"

Gustar is just a special case, and often initially confusing for english speakers to learn because it works differently then our perception of how "liking" something works. Don't worry though there are very few verbs that operate like this.

January 5, 2013

michisjourdi

Wait, so "No te gusto."is literally, "I don't please you."

It would have made a lot more sense to know that in the first place.

January 25, 2013

Hydrogyrum

Yep, I'm shocked to learn this after so many months of using the word!

May 19, 2013

techador55

My beef is the pronunciation of the speaker in this clip and others, the o sounded more like an a tu me, so are we supposed to assume what we should be hearing, rather than what we do hear.

July 17, 2019

vincemick

A great explanation!

January 21, 2014

evie1003

so.. "I don't like you." would be "No me gusta."?

January 23, 2013

faewynd

It would be "No me gustas" (for informal)

June 18, 2013

roselove21r

I got it. thanks

February 21, 2014

SaulSnatsky

Basically I had a misunderstanding of the verb "gustar." Changing it to "pleasing to" helps.

May 29, 2016

youvegotspammail

Wow thanks sooo much

June 11, 2014

EllieLemke

Thank you, this Really helps.

January 18, 2016

porkrind94

excellent explanation! ^^) very clear now

October 26, 2016

LeoGirard

What helped me catch on the best was thinking about how we use disgust in English. We have "to disgust" as a verb so we might deduce that its opposite "gust" must have existed. Rather than being negative "you disgust me", be positive using "You gust me" = "me gustas"

June 25, 2019

art47538

Big help. Thank you.

February 5, 2017

Beto330368

So, simply put, it literally means... Not You I please = You don't like (or aren't pleased by) me.
Hmm... This provides an opportunity for some mental calisthenics. ;)

August 23, 2018

PattyEspy

Excellent explanation. Thank you.

January 2, 2019

MeredithNa

The English verb "to remind" works the same way. "This reminds me of" "This is pleasing to me"

We have our revenge too... evil giggle

June 9, 2014

AylaBykak

:)

February 2, 2019

Rebecca1305

Wouldn't "I don't like you" be "No me gustas" rather than "No me gusta"? Assuming we're using the familiar form of 'you' that is...

April 1, 2013

Luvjoy_C

I am not sure, but from what someone wrote previously above, I think "no me gustas" would be the informal (tú) against the formal "no me gusta" (usted)

October 27, 2018

GuatRob

Great material from all -- thanks for the clarification.

July 6, 2013

PiaDenrest

I don't like you

May 13, 2014

ShotgunJohnny99

Story of my life.

March 23, 2018

Adriano732737

no te gusto = i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me Stretching my mind from horizon to horizon i still cannot accept that " i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me". But it is typical of the English language (very subjective) to shift the blame onto the other party. I love the Spanish language because it generally has an objective viewpoint. " i have hunger" instead of "I am hungry" for instance.

August 11, 2018

elliebean92

I was confused by this because I thought it meant "I don't like you" so I asked a native Chilean and they seem to agree with me. So now I'm more confused because the explanations given in the discussion say otherwise...

Maybe Ishould just never talk about liking things in Spanish.

October 22, 2017

Hasib

so what is te gusto??

May 19, 2013

angietrueheart

I please you. (You like me)

May 19, 2013

Hasib

so it doesn't mean "I like you"?

May 19, 2013

angietrueheart

No, that's Me gusta.

Me gusta - You please me. (I like you)

Me (me) gusta (you please)

Te (you) gusto (I please)

May 19, 2013

bleedinfingers

In light of the discussion of how "gusto" is conjugated, is there another Spanish word that is closer to the English "to like"? i.e. the person doing the liking remains the subject

June 13, 2013

faewynd

You can use "querer" or "amar" for certain things, such as I love you (Te quiero; Te amo). "Querer" literally translates to "to want", but you can use it to tell friends or family that you love them.

June 18, 2013

naldurien

Argh...you'd think it would accept the literal "I don't please you"...but nope!

November 13, 2013

zzxj

I was taught that gusta and gustan were the only present-tense forms. Is this a difference between LA and Spanish Spanish?

December 8, 2013

hollyrosell

I "fixed" my translation by saying "I don't please you" and DL didn't accept it. Is that really incorrect?

December 9, 2013

nemesis6

why isnt it "you dont like it?"

January 23, 2014

zzxj

That would be "No te gusta" (It doesn't please you)

January 23, 2014

roselove21r

How to say : I do not like you

February 10, 2014

zzxj

That depends whether you is singular or plural, formal or informal. For singular informal, you would use "No me gusta tú". For singular formal, replace the tú with Usted. Plural informal (which I think is only used in Spain): vosotr(o/a)s. Plural formal: ustedes.

Gustar means "to be pleasing to" and "me" is the first-person singular accusative form (to/for me).

February 10, 2014

my_key

why "you do not like me" instead of "i do not like you"? this is so confusing. ..... no=do not te=to you/you gusto=i like

so whats wrong with "i do not like you"?

February 20, 2014

roselove21r

How to say "I don't like you" please

February 21, 2014

roselove21r

After reviewing the discussion and analyzing all the explanations, it still does not make any sense but this is a foreign language, there is nothing we can do with their concepts. All we got to do is to familiarize ourselves with the language concepts and of course memorize what we cannot understand.

February 22, 2014

holly.k.ma

In english we say "you don't please me " but i have a feeling it might mean something different than this. It means that you don't satisfy them in the bedroom. What would that be in spanish. Just curious and slightly embarassed. Thank you

April 29, 2014

Paribapabou

Go to Spain, and ask him/her

May 4, 2016

James746404

So, "Yo no te gusto" would be correct?

October 28, 2017

Janet334410

An excellent explanation from tpalmi below but how were we supposed to know that?

March 8, 2018

puffinwoman

This is the most amazing thread I have encountered in DUO - which we are addicted to. Tpalmi, whoever you are - you deserve lots of praise, chocolate and stars.

March 28, 2018

PaschalKel

?De verdad?

April 19, 2018

PatriceTaf

Comó? "you" is the object in this sentence.

April 22, 2018

kristophsimeon

Isn't this supposed to be "(Tú) No me gustas? If it's to be" You do not like me"? I don't understand.

April 22, 2018

kirakrakra

No me gustas - (you do not please me) - I do not like you

ME GUSTAS TÚ - Manu Chao

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGsQaqViiwU=em

April 24, 2018

RickKauffm1

"I do not like you" seems more reasonable.

May 7, 2018

ralphonz

Why is "I do not like you" not accepted? It gives me the translation " I do not please you"...

May 9, 2018

cnelson204

My answer was incorrect, but the correct answer given was "I do not please you". This is somewhat arcane sounding and also does not convey the same idea as "You do not like me". I think the answer should be standardized with "You do not like me".

May 15, 2018

toppy3207

How is this not "I do not like you"

June 5, 2018

CeeCeeSong

This does not make sense. It is not using the right conjugation for 2nd person.

June 19, 2018

fedor-A-learner

i don't like you either duo, but we have pull through together.

June 30, 2018

priscillaR699255

Sometimes it is hard to for me to distinguish if the speaker is saying mucho or mucha

March 29, 2019

fivekay

Sounds like "gusta" instead of "gusto".

April 13, 2019

teeceli

I've heard using gustar in this case has a sexual connotation. Is that true?

June 6, 2019

pethoa

It doen't mean the same: no te gusto = I am not pleasing to you = "I do not like you" and not " you do not like me"

July 14, 2019

kirakrakra

if I do not please you then you do not like me

I do not like you —> you do not please me —> no me gustas tú

July 14, 2019

hk1

This should be the opposite of "te gusto" which means I like you. So it should mean I do not like you.

January 4, 2013

michisjourdi

I think I've figured this out.

Me gusta - You please me. (I like you)

Te gusto - I please you. (You like me)

No me gusta - You don't please me. (I don't like you)

No te gusto - I don't please you. (You don't like me)

January 25, 2013

Talca

You nailed this two months ago. Does it get any easier?

April 9, 2013

michisjourdi

Yes, it gets much easier. Once you get used to all these things it becomes just as natural as English.

April 10, 2013

pcunix

That helps a LOT! Thanks!

April 15, 2013

michisjourdi

You're welcome.

April 18, 2013

gveach

Yes when I wrote "I don't please you," the program counted it wrong!

July 9, 2013

mac_demarco

that was amazing

July 15, 2013

swingophelia

I believe two of these are in error:

Me gustas = You please me. (I like you.) No me gustas = You don't please me. (I don't like you.)

I say this as a Spanish learner, so take it with a grain of salt. It is, however, corroborated by faewynd above.

December 10, 2013

sa_mills

They are not technically wrong because the Usted form is 'gusta'. Both 'No me gustas' (informal) or 'No me gusta' (formal) are correct.

April 26, 2014

ps104

I' m agree with swingophelia. Yo gusto= i like, yo me gusto= i like myself. Tu gustas= you like, tu me gustas =you like me. El (ella) gusta= he (she) likes, el ( ella) te gusta= he (she) likes you

February 11, 2015

on_the_road

No, I think the translations for "Me gusta" and "No me gusta" are not correct. They just mean "I like"/ "I do not like" [e.g the sofa]. This makes sense because "gusta" is the third form of the verb gustar which means it cannot be related with "you". The correct form of "I like you" would be "Me gustas (tú)". Sorry if I'm confusing, I could explain it better in my mother tongue (German). ;)

February 20, 2014

LeoGirard

Te gusto means "you like me". te= to you/ gusto = I please, so if I please you, you must like me, The opposite "me gustas" = me. to me, gustas= you are pleasing. If you are pleasing to me, I must like you. You can get a feel of how this works in English by playing around with a related negative cognate "disgust". He disgusts me= I don't like him, etc.

July 14, 2019

michisjourdi

One would think, "Tú no me gusta." would mean, "You do not like me."

January 22, 2013

Lrtward

Except that you would have to say "tú gustas" and not "tú gusta", and also gustar means to please, not to like. So Tú no me gustas means You do not please me. In English subject doing the liking takes "ownership" of whether or not the object is liked, but in Spanish the object takes "ownership" of how pleasing it is or isn't. It's just a slightly different mindset.

A similar thing in Spanish vs. English is when forgetting or losing things. In English, the person takes ownership of the forgetting or losing, whereas in Spanish the object basically forgets itself from you (Se me olvidó la cita) or loses itself from you (Se me perdió el libro).

I find this difference in mindset, or ownership, or responsibility, fascinating.

December 4, 2013

michisjourdi

I agree. It is fascinating. And this is a great explanation. If you scroll up, you can see that I sort of answered my own question. I wrote this months ago. Don't remember what I was thinking. I guess I just didn't have my "Spanish mindset" yet. :)

I hope your explanation will help people in the future!

December 5, 2013

faewynd

Be careful, because "gusto" can also be used in the preterit past tense (me gusto = it pleased me).

Also, "gusta" is a bit vague, because it can mean it, him, her, or you (formal). So if you want to tell someone close to you that you like them, it is better to use the informal version: "me gustas" or "me gustas tú"

June 18, 2013

cdjaimesh

in past is with accent: me gustó = it pleased me :)

October 23, 2013

MystyrNile

It's not always good to use the informal. If you met Juan Carlos of Spain and liked him for example.

November 18, 2013

mercutio

why is this not "he does not like"......where is the "me" part???? surely it could also be "he does not like"?

April 4, 2014

Purple_Jeans

ferwuoiwytuiaerwhrfnqiuewhtq8yrgtewytgiyurtuirt8yt78eyt876t78469534753482567483563487563874563874563874563842562873562873456872346578435234658723467843hackinguifhwih7iwyt84e65347tyhriuger7y483568234tyerigboergq78rtu3487teruirhfreisufdilovehackingr4i5ty34q87tiyegarigdf8iyaertsgdx

March 28, 2017

Prakhar786

It should be "I don't like you". Since the object te means you. And gusto indicates I like.

October 30, 2017

crpapa56

Who comes up with these idiotic sentences??

April 28, 2014

Paribapabou

No language has those kind of sentences, but every language has its own characteristics.

May 4, 2016

carmojs

Hey I think the best translation for "no te gusto" is "I do not like you". My point is: "te quiero" means "I love you", then "no te quiero" should mean "I do not love you"...so, "te gusto" means "I like you" and "no te gusto" should mean "I do not like you". Think i'm going crazy...

November 9, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.