"Notegusto."

Translation:You do not like me.

5 years ago

79 Comments


timabeyta

This seems a little confusing. If "no te gusto" means "you do not like me", how would you say "I do not like you." ? ( Doesn't "No te amo" mean "I do not love you"? )

5 years ago

Tpalmi
Tpalmi

This translation is correct. Spanish uses the verb gustar for "to like" but gustar in fact means something more along the lines of "to be pleasing to" and so you have to conjugate it for the object, not the subject. In this case "I" or "me" is the subject, and it is actually saying "I am not pleasing to you".

Gusto = I am pleasing

No gusto = i am not pleasing

no te gusto = i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me

This is why "me gusta" = "I like" Gusta = 3rd person Gustar = it/he/she is pleasing Me gusta = it/he/she is pleasing to me

"Amar" actually translates to "to love" and therefore you would conjugate it like every other verb, for the subject. In your example the subject in "no te amo" is the "I" in "I do not love you" and so Amar gets conjugated to "Amo" with the "te" making it "I do not love you"

Gustar is just a special case, and often initially confusing for english speakers to learn because it works differently then our perception of how "liking" something works. Don't worry though there are very few verbs that operate like this.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Wait, so "No te gusto."is literally, "I don't please you."

It would have made a lot more sense to know that in the first place.

5 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Yep, I'm shocked to learn this after so many months of using the word!

5 years ago

vincemick
vincemick

A great explanation!

4 years ago

evie1003

so.. "I don't like you." would be "No me gusta."?

5 years ago

faewynd
faewynd

It would be "No me gustas" (for informal)

5 years ago

roselove21r

I got it. thanks

4 years ago

SaulSnatsky

Basically I had a misunderstanding of the verb "gustar." Changing it to "pleasing to" helps.

2 years ago

youvegotspammail

Wow thanks sooo much

4 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Thank you, this Really helps.

2 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

excellent explanation! ^^) very clear now

2 years ago

art47538

Big help. Thank you.

1 year ago

Beto330368

So, simply put, it literally means... Not You I please = You don't like (or aren't pleased by) me.
Hmm... This provides an opportunity for some mental calisthenics. ;)

2 months ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

The English verb "to remind" works the same way. "This reminds me of" "This is pleasing to me"

We have our revenge too... evil giggle

4 years ago

Rebecca1305

Wouldn't "I don't like you" be "No me gustas" rather than "No me gusta"? Assuming we're using the familiar form of 'you' that is...

5 years ago

LuvjoyChok

I am not sure, but from what someone wrote previously above, I think "no me gustas" would be the informal (tú) against the formal "no me gusta" (usted)

3 weeks ago

GuatRob

Great material from all -- thanks for the clarification.

5 years ago

PiaDenrest

I don't like you

4 years ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Story of my life.

7 months ago

elliebean92

I was confused by this because I thought it meant "I don't like you" so I asked a native Chilean and they seem to agree with me. So now I'm more confused because the explanations given in the discussion say otherwise...

Maybe Ishould just never talk about liking things in Spanish.

1 year ago

Adriano732737

no te gusto = i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me Stretching my mind from horizon to horizon i still cannot accept that " i am not pleasing to you = you do not like me". But it is typical of the English language (very subjective) to shift the blame onto the other party. I love the Spanish language because it generally has an objective viewpoint. " i have hunger" instead of "I am hungry" for instance.

3 months ago

Hasib
Hasib

so what is te gusto??

5 years ago

angietrueheart

I please you. (You like me)

5 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

so it doesn't mean "I like you"?

5 years ago

angietrueheart

No, that's Me gusta.

Me gusta - You please me. (I like you)

Me (me) gusta (you please)

Te (you) gusto (I please)

5 years ago

bleedinfingers

In light of the discussion of how "gusto" is conjugated, is there another Spanish word that is closer to the English "to like"? i.e. the person doing the liking remains the subject

5 years ago

faewynd
faewynd

You can use "querer" or "amar" for certain things, such as I love you (Te quiero; Te amo). "Querer" literally translates to "to want", but you can use it to tell friends or family that you love them.

5 years ago

naldurien

Argh...you'd think it would accept the literal "I don't please you"...but nope!

5 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I was taught that gusta and gustan were the only present-tense forms. Is this a difference between LA and Spanish Spanish?

4 years ago

hollyrosell

I "fixed" my translation by saying "I don't please you" and DL didn't accept it. Is that really incorrect?

4 years ago

nemesis6

why isnt it "you dont like it?"

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

That would be "No te gusta" (It doesn't please you)

4 years ago

roselove21r

How to say : I do not like you

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

That depends whether you is singular or plural, formal or informal. For singular informal, you would use "No me gusta tú". For singular formal, replace the tú with Usted. Plural informal (which I think is only used in Spain): vosotr(o/a)s. Plural formal: ustedes.

Gustar means "to be pleasing to" and "me" is the first-person singular accusative form (to/for me).

4 years ago

my_key
my_key

why "you do not like me" instead of "i do not like you"? this is so confusing. ..... no=do not te=to you/you gusto=i like

so whats wrong with "i do not like you"?

4 years ago

roselove21r

How to say "I don't like you" please

4 years ago

roselove21r

After reviewing the discussion and analyzing all the explanations, it still does not make any sense but this is a foreign language, there is nothing we can do with their concepts. All we got to do is to familiarize ourselves with the language concepts and of course memorize what we cannot understand.

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

In english we say "you don't please me " but i have a feeling it might mean something different than this. It means that you don't satisfy them in the bedroom. What would that be in spanish. Just curious and slightly embarassed. Thank you

4 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Go to Spain, and ask him/her

2 years ago

Purple_Jeans

ferwuoiwytuiaerwhrfnqiuewhtq8yrgtewytgiyurtuirt8yt78eyt876t78469534753482567483563487563874563874563874563842562873562873456872346578435234658723467843hackinguifhwih7iwyt84e65347tyhriuger7y483568234tyerigboergq78rtu3487teruirhfreisufdilovehackingr4i5ty34q87tiyegarigdf8iyaertsgdx

1 year ago

James746404

So, "Yo no te gusto" would be correct?

1 year ago

Prakhar786

It should be "I don't like you". Since the object te means you. And gusto indicates I like.

1 year ago

Janet334410

An excellent explanation from tpalmi below but how were we supposed to know that?

8 months ago

puffinwoman

This is the most amazing thread I have encountered in DUO - which we are addicted to. Tpalmi, whoever you are - you deserve lots of praise, chocolate and stars.

7 months ago

PaschalKel

?De verdad?

7 months ago

PatriceTaf

Comó? "you" is the object in this sentence.

6 months ago

kristophsimeon

Isn't this supposed to be "(Tú) No me gustas? If it's to be" You do not like me"? I don't understand.

6 months ago

kirakrakra

No me gustas - (you do not please me) - I do not like you

ME GUSTAS TÚ - Manu Chao

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGsQaqViiwU=em

6 months ago

RickKauffm1

"I do not like you" seems more reasonable.

6 months ago

ralphonz

Why is "I do not like you" not accepted? It gives me the translation " I do not please you"...

6 months ago

cnelson204

My answer was incorrect, but the correct answer given was "I do not please you". This is somewhat arcane sounding and also does not convey the same idea as "You do not like me". I think the answer should be standardized with "You do not like me".

6 months ago

toppy3207

How is this not "I do not like you"

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

This does not make sense. It is not using the right conjugation for 2nd person.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i don't like you either duo, but we have pull through together.

4 months ago

hk1
hk1

This should be the opposite of "te gusto" which means I like you. So it should mean I do not like you.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think I've figured this out.

Me gusta - You please me. (I like you)

Te gusto - I please you. (You like me)

No me gusta - You don't please me. (I don't like you)

No te gusto - I don't please you. (You don't like me)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

You nailed this two months ago. Does it get any easier?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Yes, it gets much easier. Once you get used to all these things it becomes just as natural as English.

5 years ago

pcunix

That helps a LOT! Thanks!

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You're welcome.

5 years ago

gveach
gveach

Yes when I wrote "I don't please you," the program counted it wrong!

5 years ago

mac_demarco

that was amazing

5 years ago

swingophelia

I believe two of these are in error:

Me gustas = You please me. (I like you.) No me gustas = You don't please me. (I don't like you.)

I say this as a Spanish learner, so take it with a grain of salt. It is, however, corroborated by faewynd above.

4 years ago

sa_mills

They are not technically wrong because the Usted form is 'gusta'. Both 'No me gustas' (informal) or 'No me gusta' (formal) are correct.

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

I' m agree with swingophelia. Yo gusto= i like, yo me gusto= i like myself. Tu gustas= you like, tu me gustas =you like me. El (ella) gusta= he (she) likes, el ( ella) te gusta= he (she) likes you

3 years ago

on_the_road

No, I think the translations for "Me gusta" and "No me gusta" are not correct. They just mean "I like"/ "I do not like" [e.g the sofa]. This makes sense because "gusta" is the third form of the verb gustar which means it cannot be related with "you". The correct form of "I like you" would be "Me gustas (tú)". Sorry if I'm confusing, I could explain it better in my mother tongue (German). ;)

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

One would think, "Tú no me gusta." would mean, "You do not like me."

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Except that you would have to say "tú gustas" and not "tú gusta", and also gustar means to please, not to like. So Tú no me gustas means You do not please me. In English subject doing the liking takes "ownership" of whether or not the object is liked, but in Spanish the object takes "ownership" of how pleasing it is or isn't. It's just a slightly different mindset.

A similar thing in Spanish vs. English is when forgetting or losing things. In English, the person takes ownership of the forgetting or losing, whereas in Spanish the object basically forgets itself from you (Se me olvidó la cita) or loses itself from you (Se me perdió el libro).

I find this difference in mindset, or ownership, or responsibility, fascinating.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I agree. It is fascinating. And this is a great explanation. If you scroll up, you can see that I sort of answered my own question. I wrote this months ago. Don't remember what I was thinking. I guess I just didn't have my "Spanish mindset" yet. :)

I hope your explanation will help people in the future!

4 years ago

faewynd
faewynd

Be careful, because "gusto" can also be used in the preterit past tense (me gusto = it pleased me).

Also, "gusta" is a bit vague, because it can mean it, him, her, or you (formal). So if you want to tell someone close to you that you like them, it is better to use the informal version: "me gustas" or "me gustas tú"

5 years ago

cdjaimesh
cdjaimesh

in past is with accent: me gustó = it pleased me :)

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

It's not always good to use the informal. If you met Juan Carlos of Spain and liked him for example.

5 years ago

mercutio

why is this not "he does not like"......where is the "me" part???? surely it could also be "he does not like"?

4 years ago

carmojs

Hey I think the best translation for "no te gusto" is "I do not like you". My point is: "te quiero" means "I love you", then "no te quiero" should mean "I do not love you"...so, "te gusto" means "I like you" and "no te gusto" should mean "I do not like you". Think i'm going crazy...

5 years ago

crpapa56

Who comes up with these idiotic sentences??

4 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

No language has those kind of sentences, but every language has its own characteristics.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.