1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post la laboro ni tre soifis…

"Post la laboro ni tre soifis."

Translation:After the work we were very thirsty.

August 16, 2015

15 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Etymology of soifis anyone?


vikungen

French: soif

Old French: seit

Latin: sitis


kholden83

And now i have a beer ad stuck in my head.


Erazoic

Any idea why "very thirsty" got rejected for "parched" but that's the translation provided here?


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Same here, 'parched' is quite an old-fashioned word too...


LiamBeresford

I still hear it occasionally I thought it was just a colloquial thing


cdub4language

"Thirsty," eh? Happy hour, anyone?


drakovyrn

Multe da soifaj hundinoj


MassiveDump

Can someone explain to me why it's not "ni soifis multe?"


LouisSepdekdu

I think that "multe" can be used but "tre" is better when you're not talking about quantity.


Jaerivus

I'm looking for someone to explain to me why "post la laboro" is correct here, but a previous exercise I encountered had "post kiam."

Thanks in advance.


LouisSepdekdu

If you use "post" alone, it must be followed by a noun. "Post kiam" is followed by a clause. "Post la laboro" but "post kiam mi laboras".


Jaerivus

Terrific answer, than you!


Niklas760215

I can't help it but soifas makes me think of the German 'saufen'...which is kind of fitting.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.